News 2020
- January
- February
- March
- Happy New Year
- Enrolment
- Cross Country
- First Aid
- Awards
Happy New Year!
Welcome to the start of 2020 and a Happy New Year to you all.
Not only a new year but a new decade. Looking forward to fresh challanges ahead, technical advances and hopefully still using good old fashioned knowhow!
Cadet Enrolment
Wednesday 15th January
This evening Cadets Caitlyn Roberts and Cameron Tsang were officially enrolled into the Squadron, by the Squadron Chaplain Reverend Hilary Brunyee.
Many thanks to their parents and guardians that attended the ceremony.
Wing Cross Country
Sunday 19th January
What a super effort by our team today at East Cheshire Harriers & Tameside Athletic Club, Ashto-under-Lyne.
Junior Girls
Corporal Phoebe Woodard, Cadets Lacie Davies and Hannah Donovan   5th
Senior Girls
Sergeant Emma Dawson, Corporals Emily Kalis and Madeline Rigby   6th
Junior Boys
Cadets Jake Colledge, Aaron Nelson and Joshua Speakman   2nd
Intermediate Boys
Sergeant Thomas Maher and Corporal Jake Robson   8th
Senior Boys
Flight Sergeant Justin Markland and Cader Ethan Clarke-Gauld   2nd
The total position for the girls teams was 3rd and the boys teams was 1st.
The combined and overall position in the Wing Cross Country Championships was 1st.
Fabulous result, well done to all again for your excellent performance.
Individual Medals
Cadet Joshua Speakman   Gold Medal
Sergeant Thomas Maher   Silver Medal
Flight Sergeant Justin Markland, Sergeant Thomas Maher Cadet and Joshua Speakman, have been selected to represent the Wing at the Regional Championships.
Thanks to the staff team Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Mr Joe Morrell and Cadet Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley for their support.
Youth First Aid Course
Saturday 25th & Sunday 26th January
Cadets Jake Colledge, Taylor Higson, Finlay Mercer, Jakub Mika, Nathan Morris and Alaistair Wilson, enjoyed the activities and took part enthusiastically.
This course was led by Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley.
Heartstart Course
Sunday 26th January
This will be the first badge awarded to several of our junior cadets who joined in September.
Well done to Cadets Hannah Donovan, James Holder, Caitlyn Roberts, Riley Smith, Kira Sykes and Cameron Tsang.
Cadet Denby Ashurst also qualified.
The course was led by Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver and Miss Grace Leather.
January 2020
- Flying
- Recruiting
- Shooting
- Wing Conference
- MOI Assessment
- Wing Activity Weekend
- Bag Pack
- Ground School
- Cross Country
- Annual Inspection
- Awards
Flying
Tuesday 4th February
The weather was not so good this morning, at RAF Woodvale near Formby but we were optimistic for the afternoon.
The wind being the biggest problem and gusts were evident.
Patience paid of and at 3pm the first two cadets took to the skies with the last 2 landing at 4.40pm.
Those cadets who were lucky enough to fly today included the following.
Corporal Phoebe Woodard and Cadet Jake Colledge who were awarded their Aviation Training Package (Aircraft) Blue Wings
Corporal Emily Kalis, Cadets Denby Ashurst, Lacie Davies and Caitlyn Roberts.
Unfortunately we could not get Sergeant Emma Dawson, Cadets Baz Fretwell and Taylor Higson into the air but thank you for giving up your school day.
Careers Evening
Thursday 6th February
Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Jacob Beaver and Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley who attended St Mary’s School this evening to display our recruiting stand.
As a result we have had some enquiries from interested young people.
Please make enquiries via the website if you are interested in having a look round. That applies to any new young person who is reading this website.
Air Rifle Shooting and Heartstart
Friday 7th February
Shooting
Well done to Cadets Jake Colledge and Alaistair Wilson on gaining their Marksman Blue Badges and Cadets Daniel Short and Joshua Speakman on gaining their Trained Shot Blue Badges.
Heartstart
Thanks to Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley who trained Cadets Lacie Davies and Thomas Pollard which qualified them for their Heartstart Blue Badges.
Greater Manchester Wing Conference
Sunday 9th February
The Wing held it’s annual conference today at Ashton Training centre.
A number of interesting topics were discussed including planned changes for the organisation, an update to safeguarding and security within the organisation, group discussions on STEM and staff development.
Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Civilian Instructor Mr Jacob Beaver represented the squadron.
Method of Instruction Assessment
Wednesday 12th February
Congratulations to Sergeant Thomas Maher who undertook his MOI Assessment this evening, with one of the Wing Staff Officers, Flight Lieutenant Mike Kostecky.
Sergeant Maher did his assessment on Principles of Flight and was an excellent presentation.
He will be awarded with his lanyard in due course.
Well done
Wing Activity Weekend
Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th February
The Wing provided a selection of courses this weekend which qualifies cadets for certain badges upon successful completion of the course and any assessments.
This weekend cadets from the Squadron were awarded the following badges:
Activity First Aid Silver Badge
Sergeant Emma Dawson
Basic Radio Operator & Cyber Awarness Blue Badge
Cadet Jakub Mika
Cyber Foundation Bronze Badge
Cadets Bobbi Adamson and Taylor Higson
Trained Shot Blue Badge
Cadets Denby Ashurst and Caitlyn Roberts
Cadets Lacie Davies and James Holder attended air rifle training.
Sergeant Justin Markland attended his introduction to staff cadet training.
Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Miss Grace Leather and Miss Katie Morrell attended the Risk Assessors Course and the Tutor Training Course for the Elementary Training Award in Health & Safety.
Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell continued to train cadets in Activity First Aid and Youth First Aid.
Thanks to all who gave up another one of their weekends.
SSAFA Bag Pack
Saturday 22nd February
Thanks to all those who gave up another day to fundraise by bag packing today at Asda in Swinton.
The customers are always really generous and we thank them for raising £728.
Thank you to the staff at Asda.
Thanks to Swinton SSAFA members who also gave up their day, especially one who is also a Squadron Committee Member, Glinis Horton.
SSAFA kindly split the donation with the Squadron.
Thanks to Sergeant Steve Everett, Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver and Miss Katie Morrell who supervised the day.
Gliding Ground School
Saturday 22nd February
This was a ground school trip only i.e no gliding.
The students study principles of flight then fly in a state of the art simulator.
Ordinarily this would be before students fly or glide but the three cadets has flown in a Grob Tutor in the past.
Having completed all three elements they will all be awarded with their Aviation Training Package (Aircraft) Blue Wings.
Congratulations to Cadet Corporal Emily Kalis, Cadets Lacie Davies and Baz Fretwell.
Thanks to Civilian Instructors Miss Grace Leather and Mr Joe Morrell who escorted the cadets to RAF Woodvale.
North Region Cross Country
Sunday 23rd February
Sergeant Thomas Maher and Cadet Josh Speakman went to represent Greater Manchester Wing today and as a result will gain Wing Blues.
Cadet Speakman came 3rd in the Junior Boys event.
He will be selected to represent North Region at the National Championships, in March at RAFC Cranwell.
Congratulations to you both. Great effort.
Annual Formal Inspection
Wednesday 26th February
Thank you to all those cadets who turned up exceptionally smart for our AFI.
You will be pleased to hear, that we are an extremely vibrant squadron with much to offer.
The reviewing officer Squadron Leader Will Taylor, was remarkably impressed by our skills and management, so I thank all our staff and committee for that.
Wing Commander Dave Archibald was delighted to present many awards at the end of the night, so congratulations to you all.
Classification
Method of Instruction Lanyard
Sergeant Thomas Maher
Duke of Edinburgh
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award
Cadet Joshua Speakman
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Award
Corporal Emily Kalis
First Aid
Heartstart Blue Badges
Cadets Lacie Davies and Thomas Pollard
Marksmanship
Trained Shot Blue Badges
Cadets Denby Ashurst, Caitlyn Roberts, Daniel Short and Joshua Speakman
Marksman Blue Badges
Cadets Jake Colledge and Alaistair Wilson
Musician
Musician Blue Badge   Drummer
Corporal Phoebe Woodard
Musician Blue Badge   Trumpeter
Cadet Baz Fretwell
Awards
Flying
Aviation Training Package (Aircraft) Bronze Wings
Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley
Aviation Training Package (Aircraft) Blue Wings
Cadet Jake Colledge
Classifications
Senior Cadet Badges
Sergeant Emma Dawson and Corporal Jake Robson
First Class Badge
Cadet Denby Ashurst
First Aid
Youth First Aid Bronze Badges
Cadet Jake Colledge, Nathan Morris and Alaistair Wilson
Heartstart Blue Badges
Cadets Denby Ashurst, Hannah Donovan, James Holder, Caitlyn Roberts, Riley Smith, Kira Sykes and Cameron Tsang
February 2020
- Wing Cadet Forum
- Wing Activity Weekend
- Awards
Wing Cadet Forum
Sunday 1st March
An annual review for selected cadets to attend the forum, to discuss plans and future developments for the Wing.
Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Corporals Emily Kalis, Jake Robson and Cadet Taylor Higson, along with Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver and Miss Grace Leather represented the Squadron.
Wing Activity Weekend
Friday 6th - Sunday 8th March
Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell along with Cadets James Holder and Finlay Mercer
Cadets Holder and Mercer were introduced to the L144 Rifle which fires .22 rounds.
They spent the weekend training and after passing their WHT, they fired their first practice in the shooting syllabus - CLF 1.
Well done, it was cold and windy weekend as usual at Nescliff Training Camp.