News 2019

  • Happy New Year
  • Cross Country
  • Wing Training

Happy New Year!


Welcome to the start of 2019 and a Happy new Year to you all.


Into the New Year, we welcome a new Civilian Instructor, Mr Jacob Beaver.

Jacob was a cadet at the Squadron for much of his early air cadet career and has been on staff at a squadron local to us until recently.
He is keen to get cracking with the Squadron and we wish him every success.

Inter-Flight Cross Country

Sunday 13th January

Thanks to Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporals Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Cadets Emma Dawson, Bradley Haff, Emily Kalis, Megan Morris, Oscar Miles, Madeline Rigby, Jake Robson and Phoebe Woodard, who turned out on a cold and damp morning to run for their flights.

This allow us an opportunity to select the team to represent the Squadron in the forthcoming Wing Cross Country Competition

Thanks to the staff Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Miss Grace Leather and Mr Joe Morrell for their support.




Wing Cross Country

Sunday 25th January

What a super effort by our team today at Woodbank Park, Stockport.


Junior Girls Team

Cadets Megan Morris and Phoebe Woodard   5th


Senior Girls Team

Cadets Emily Kalis and Madeline Rigby   4th


Junior Boys Team

Cadets Oscar Miles, Jake Robson and Joshua Speakman   3rd

Joshua Speakman   Silver Medal - Individual Event


Intermediate Boys Team

Sergeant Daniel Murphy and Corporal Justin Markland   1st - retaining the trophy for the second year running


Senior Boys Team

Cadet Bradley Haff   7th


The total position for the girls teams was 3rd and the boys teams was 1st.

The combined and overall position in the Wing Cross Country Championships was 2nd.
Fabulous result, well done to all again for your excellent performance.

Thanks to the staff team Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Mr Steve Everett, Miss Grace Leather and Mr Joe Morrell for their support.

Wing Training Weekend

Friday 25th - Sunday 27th January

Several cadets took part in training this weekend at Nescliff Camp, Shrewsbury and passed their respective courses.


Practical Aerospace Course

Cadets Bobbi Adamson and Megan Morris


Bronze Leadership

Cadets Emily Kalis and Madeline Rigby


Junior NCO Part l

Cadets Emma Dawson and Jake Robson


Senior NCO Part l

Sergeant Daniel Murphy


Method of Instructor Award

Sergeant Shannon Bradley


At the Wing Training Centre, Ashton, an AFA Course was being run, with Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell amongst the trainers.

January 2019

  • First Aid Instructors
  • GM Wing Conference
  • Regional Cross Country
  • Regional Football
  • Awards

First Aid Instructors
Gold Course

Friday 8th - Friday 15th February

The first ever Gold Course for North Region ran at RAF Topcliffe in Thirsk. Cadets and Staff assembled on Friday, arriving from all over North Region.
The Regional First Aid Training Officer, Squadron Leader Phil Hadfield was the organiser.

Amongst the staff from Greater Manchester Wing and South West Yorkshire supporting the training, were Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Warrant Officers Barry Young, 1005 (Radcliffe) Squadron and Stephanie Collinson, 318 (Sale) Squadron.

From Greater Manchester Wing, Sergeant Shannon Bradley and four other cadets were students.
The cadets had an amazing week and worked incredibly hard. As a result they qualified as Heartstart Instructors, Activity First Aid Assessors, Youth First Aid Trainer/Assessors and AED Operators.

We also had an excellent visit to the Yorkshire Air Ambulance which was on site where we lived for the week.

Wing Commander Steve Molloy presented the awards to each of the Cadets and Staff.

During the week, the cadets had very limited spare time. When they had, the Flight Staff cadets at the Gliding School very kindly gave the cadets opportunities, to take flying or gliding courses on the state of the art Flight Simulator.

During this week, Sergeant Bradley also gained her Aviation Bronze Wings. Another great achievement, well done.

Thanks to all that were involved in the organising and management of this week.
Thanks to the staff of the Gliding School that accommodated us for the week.

Greater Manchester Wing Conference

Sunday 10th February

All our Civilian Instructors attended the conference today, where a presentation took place by the Commandant Air Cadets, Air Commodore Dawn McCafferty.

Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Mr Steve Everett, Miss Grace Leather, Mr Joe Morrell and Squadron Treasurer, Mr Ged Bithell, then visited different presentation sites.
This included the Bader Management System, Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme and STEM Activities.

Thanks to you all for giving up your day.

Regional Cross Country

Sunday 17th February

Intermediate Boys

Well done to Sergeant Daniel Murphy and Corporal Justin Markland who represented Greater Manchester Wing at cross country held at Witton Park, Blackburn.
The team of four gained Bronze Medals.


Senior Boys

Well done to Corporal Bradley Haff who also represented the Wing.


Wing Blues and Flashes will be presented in due course.

Regional Football

Sunday 24th February

Senior Boys

Thank you to Sergeants Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy and Corporal Bradley Haff who represented Greater Manchester Wing at football, held at Witton Park, Blackburn.


Greater Manchester Wing came 3rd in the football.

Wing Blues and Flashes will be presented in due course.

Congratulations to Sergeants Justin Markland and Daniel Murphy who have been selected to attend the Regional Team trial, to represent North Region in the National Competition in April.
We wish them success in getting selected.

Awards


Promotions

Promotion to Flight Sergeant

Sergeant Shannon Bradley

Promotion to Sergeant

Corporals Thomas Maher and Justin Markland

Promotion to Corporal

Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, Bradley Haff and Jake Robson


Classifications

Method of Instruction Lanyard

Sergeant Shannon Bradley

Master Air Cadet Badge

Sergeant Daniel Murphy and Corporal Justin Markland

First Class Cadet Badge

Cadet Joshua Speakman


Duke of Edinburgh

Silver Award

Corporal Thomas Maher


First Aid

Instructor First Aid Gold Badge

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley

Heartstart Blue Badges

Cadets Jake Colledge, Baz Fretwell, Matthew Holt and Alaistair Wilson


Leadership

Cadet Foundation Leadership Blue Badge

Cadets Megan Morris and Alaistair Wilson


Marksmanship

Marksman Blue Badge

Cadet Jake Robson


Wing Blue

Swimming

Corporal Thomas Maher

February 2019

  • Staff Training
  • Expedition Kit Night
  • Football Trial
  • Wing Training
  • First Aid

Staff Training

Friday 8th - Sunday 10th March

Civilian Instructor Mr Jacob Beaver started his Lowland Expedition Leaders training this weekend.
One of several weekends to be held through-out the year.

His assessment will take place at the end of this expedition season. We wish him all the best during his course.

Parent/Guardians Expedition Kit Night

Wednesday 13th March

Thank you to those parents and guardians who supported the evening of discussion and presentation of expedition kit.
A good way of looking at what kit to buy and borrow, in order to keep our cadets as safe and as comfortable as possible, whilst being out on expeditions.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Steve Everett who organised the evening.

North Region Football Team Trial

Sunday 17th March

Sergeants Justin Markland and Daniel Murphy were selected to trial for the North Regional Football Team today, following good playing skills at the Inter-Wing Competition.

Whilst Sergeant Murphy did get selected, Sergeant Markland was picked as a reserve.
We congratulate them both on their achievement.

Sergeant Murphy will represent North Region on Saturday 27th April.

Wing Training Weekend

Friday 22nd - Sunday 24th March

Well done to the following cadets who attended the WTW at Swynnerton Camp and passed the following courses;


Initial Cadet Training Course

Cadet Baz Fretwell


Bronze Leadership

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Corporals Emma Dawson, Bradley Haff , Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Katie Hyde, Megan Morris and Phoebe Woodard


Senior NCO Part l

Sergeants Justin Markland and Thomas Maher


Cadet Drill Course

Sergeant Daniel Murphy


Fieldcraft Course

Cadets Jake Colledge and Madeline Rigby


We also saw three of our Civilian Instructors support this weekend, with Mr Jacob Beaver supporting Senior NCO l, Miss Grace Leather supporting Junior NCO part ll and Mr Joe Morrell supporting Bronze Leadership.

Many assessments take place over these weekends, in order to allow the cadets to qualify for their badges.

Our staff were complimented on their support to the courses. Thank you for that.

North Region First Aid Conference

Sunday 31st March

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell as Deputy Wing First Aid Training Officer, along with her colleague, Squadron Leader Gavin Roberts, Wing First Aid Training Officer attended the conference this weekend, for an update following the National First Aid conference.

A new first aid package was launched for cascading down to the cadets and will be used for subsequent courses.

We also discuss the role of training our new first aid trainers and assessors within the Wing and a new initiative to train volunteers as AED Operators.

March 2019

  • Flying
  • Communications
  • Navigation Day
  • First Aid
  • Duke of Edinburgh Expedition
  • Shooting
  • Annual Presentation
  • Wing Training Day
  • Food Hygiene

Flying Opportunity

Tuesday 2nd April

How lucky we were to bid for flying places at RAF Leeming during this midweek slot today.
Regrettably the weather was not planned to be kind and flying was in jeopardy.

100 Squadron

We decided to go along anyway, as the first girl to officially join 1099 (Worsley) Squadron back in January 1984, is now a Training Officer on 100 Squadron.

Mrs Jane Rudd, formerly known as Jane Allcroft took time in her busy schedule, to show the cadets around the hangar which house the Hawk T1 aircraft.

The aim of 100 Squadron is to provide aggressor aircraft, as trainers for our modern fighters.
We saw lots of flying and got really close up to the flight line.

Thank you to Jane for allowing the cadets to sit in one of the Hawks and to see close at hand what 100 Squadron does.

Flying

As a bonus, the weather was unexpectedly kind around the airfield in Yorkshire that day.

Sergeant Justin Markland, Cadets Taylor Higson, Jakub Mika, Megan Morris, Madeline Rigby, Daniel Short and Erin Wilson, managed to get an excellent consolidation flight, to their Ground School Training that they had taken part in during 2018.
This meant they were all awarded their Aviation Blue Wings. Congratulations!

The Staff of 11 AEF School were excellent and we cannot thank them enough for making the day memorable.

Bronze Communications Written Exam

Wednesday 3rd April

Following a weekend of intense practical skills, the time had to come to allow the cadets to sit their written exam.

Congratulations to Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Justin Markland, Thomas Maher, Daniel Murphy, Corporal Emma Dawson, Cadets Taylor Higson, Madeline Rigby, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard, who passed and will be awarded their badges in due course.

It has been commented that 1099 (Worsley) Squadron are only one of two squadrons where all cadets have passed the exam.

We also have the first cadet in the Wing to have gained 100% in the exam.
Well done to Cadet Emily Kalis!

Navigation Day Walk

Sunday 7th April

To kick off the new expedition season, we offered cadets the opportunity to attend a day walk around Rivington, to refresh their skills in the art of map reading
A good weather day for walking and practicing navigation techniques.

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Alex Lambley, Justin Markland, Thomas Maher, Corporal Emma Dawson, Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Baz Fretwell, Taylor Higson, Matthew Holt, Katie Hyde, Finlay Mercer, Oscar Miles, Madeline Rigby, Daniel Short, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard, did great and all came away with new skills.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructors Mr Steve Everett, Mr Joe Morrell and Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, who gave up their day today.

GM Wing First Aid Meeting

Wednesday 10th April

A meeting took place at 1099 (Worsley) Squadron with all the current Wing First Aid Trainers and Assessors.

We had good support and cascaded the new packages to the training staff and updated the opportunities for planned courses within the Wing.

The team shares great enthusiasm, are highly committed and very well trained.
We look forward to the next 12 months.

D of E Bronze Qualifying Expedition

Saturday 13th - Sunday 14th April

Bronze Qualifying Expedition

The priority this weekend was to qualify, Corporal Jake Robson, Cadets Baz Fretwell, Katie Hyde, Daniel Short and Phoebe Woodard.
They did not qualify for their Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Expedition at the end of last year’s season, due to a variety of different reasons.

A very mixed skill group with varying levels of ability, were demonstrated this weekend but they all managed to finish the weekend on a high.
Well done to you all!

Mixed Groups

A second group of cadets who were out and about this weekend.

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy and Cadet Madeline Rigby.

Cadets Bobbi Adamson and Matthew Holt who were out for the very first time.

Corporal Emma Dawson and Cadet Megan Morris came out for a day walk on the Sunday.

It was a very mixed skills group, some new and out for the first time and others who are building up their skills towards their Duke of Edinburgh Silver and Gold levels.
Well done to you all!

Thanks

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Mr Steve Everett, Miss Grace Leather, Mr James MacDonald, Mr Joe Morrell and Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, who gave up so much of their time again this weekend.

Thanks to Brocklehead Camp Site of Darwen for their support.

Shooting - Air Rifle

Monday 22nd April

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, Fight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeant Justin Markland, Cadets Baz Fretwell, Emily Kalis, Madeline Rigby and Daniel Short, used our new air rifle range.

The new rifles are pretty accurate and the cadets enjoyed the day.

Congratulations to Cadet Emily Kalis who gained her Blue Trained Shot Badge during the morning. Then went on to gain her Blue Marksman Badge in the afternoon.
Cadet Madeline Rigby who had already gained her Blue Trained Shot Badge at summer camp went on to gain her Blue Marksman Badge. Well done to you both.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who spent the day pumping up the air rifles when needed and to Range Conducting Officer Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell who lead the session.

Annual Presentation

Friday 26th April

Held at the Top Club in Little Hulton for the first time in many years, the staff of the club were very impressed at the behaviour of all our cadets.

There were significant achievements for all our young people in what has been another exceptional year. Special mention to the following.


Cadet of the Year

Sergeant Thomas Maher


Junior Cadet of the Year

Cadet Madeline Rigby


Sports Cadet of the Year

Sergeant Daniel Murphy


Best Newcomer

Cadet Matthew Holt


Thanks to our guest presenter this year, Officer Commanding Greater Manchester Wing, Wing Commander Dave Archibald.
He was good humoured through-out the evening and posed for the many photographs and individual awards, allowing all our guests to take their necessary pictures.

Thanks to our staff and committee who make all this possible and to their partners who support them doing it. We look forward to another exciting and rewarding year.

Wing Training Day

Sunday 28th April

A 13-hour day for many of our members held at Cheadle High School.
Our overall final result for the day was an impressive 3rd Place.


Aircraft Recognition Teams

Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Baz Fretwell and Joshua Speakman   Under 16's

16th

Corporal Bradley Haff, Cadets Oscar Miles and Daniel Short   Open Age

17th

Traditionally the squadron does not do too well at aircraft recognition. The result reflected on this but are working on it, great effort.


Band - Fanfare Team

Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporals Emma Dawson, Jake Robson and Cadet Oscar Miles

1st

The team played a piece of music for two minutes using Eb Cavalry Trumpets and will go on to represent Greater Manchester Wing at the Regional Competition in September


Band - Percussion Team

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Justin Markland, Thomas Maher, Cadets Taylor Higson and Emily Kalis

3rd

This section involves instruments that are hit, beaten or banged together. The team consisted of five side drums and a tenor drum.


Banner Drill Team

Sergeant Daniel Murphy   Banner Bearer

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Thomas Maher, Justin Markland and Corporal Bradley Haff

10th

Thanks to the Warrant Officer Dave Cooper, who came to the squadron for a couple of nights to support us for this competition.


Drill Team

Sergeant Justin Markland   Drill Commander - 5th

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Thomas Maher, Daniel Murphy, Corporal Emma Dawson, Bradley Haff, Jake Robson, Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Emily Kalis, Oscar Miles, Megan Morris, Madeline Rigby and Phoebe Woodard

Drill - 9th
Inspection - 8th

A completely different routine to the 2018 competition.
Sergeant Justin Markland lead the drill team confidently and competently and gained a high score in his uniform, deportment and presentation.
Good results for the team, reflected on the efforts during training, leading up to the competition.


First Aid Team

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Thomas Maher, Daniel Murphy and Cadet Emily Kalis

1st

Congratulations to our the team who won for a second year.
Lead by team leader Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, they dealt with a complex scenario consisting of a choking casualty and one suffering from anaphylaxis.
They will go on to represent Greater Manchester Wing, in the Regional Competition in September.

I would like to thank Cadets Katie Hyde, Daniel Short and Alaistair Wilson, who were casualties for up to 37 entries today and suffered some interesting and varied treatments.


Leadership Team

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeant Thomas Maher, Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Emily Kalis, Megan Morris and Phoebe Woodard

Joint 1st

The team had a fantastic result and shared 1st place with cadets from 1005 (Radcliffe) and 247 (Ashton) Squadrons.


Media Competition

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell

13th

This year was the submission of an A3 poster that advertised the Squadrons activities during the last year. It will be used for future recruitment opportunities.


Super result from super effort and non-stop commitment.
Thanks once again to all involved.

Thanks to all the staff who have spent many weeks, training all these teams since the New Year.
Especially to Civilian Instructor Miss Grace Leather on first aid and the supporting Wing Staff for the drill elements.

Thanks to Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver and Mr Joe Morrell for supporting the teams today.
Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell supported the running of the First Aid Competition.

Food Hygiene Catering Course

Monday 29th April

It never stops! Endless requirements for gaining and extending qualifications so that we can run year to year with our planned activities.

Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell and Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell attended a course which qualifies them to support our work when we need to self-cater.

Each gained 100% on the exam.
They are ready to do the breakfast shift when we go up to Scotland in August.
Thanks for giving up another one of your days.

April 2019

  • Athletics
  • Sports Leaders
  • First Aid
  • Expedition Training
  • Wing Band
  • Wing Skills Week
  • CWO Katie Morrell

Inter Flight Athletics

Friday 3rd May

A great effort by many cadets this evening at Bolton Arena on the track and during the field events.

Almost maximum turn out to allow us to pick the best teams for the coming Wing Competition.




Wing Athletics Competition

Sunday 12th May

There are many days when the Squadron excels through-out the year but today was truly exceptional.
At the Radclyffe Arena in Chadderton, the team of lads and girls in five classification groups gained medals throughout all classes.


Junior Girls

Cadets Katie Hyde, Megan Morris, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard

Cadet Megan Morris   Silver Medal - Shot Put   100m finalist

Cadet Erin Wilson   Gold Medal - Long Jump   Silver Medal - Javelin

Cadet Phoebe Woodard   Silver Medal - 400m   Bronze Medal - High Jump


Senior Girls

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Emma Dawson, Emily Kalis and Madeline Rigby

Cadet Caitlin Beckley   Bronze Medal - 100m Relay   400m finalist

Cadet Emma Dawson   Bronze Medal - 100m Relay

Cadet Emily Kalis   Bronze Medal - 100m Relay   100m and 200m finalist

Cadet Madeline Rigby   Bronze Medal - 100m Relay


Junior Boys

Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Baz Fretwell, Taylor Higson, Mathew Holt and Alistair Wilson

Cadet Bobbi Adamson   Silver Medal - Discus

Cadet Joshua Speakman   Gold Medal - 400m   Gold Medal - 800m

Cadet Alistair Wilson   5th - 1500m


Intermediate Boys

Sergeant Thomas Maher, Corporal Jake Robson, Cadets Oscar Miles and Daniel Short

Sergeant Thomas Maher   Gold Medal - 800m   Gold Medal - 1500m

Corporal Jake Robson   200m finalist


Senior Boys

Sergeants Alex Lambley, Justin Markland and Daniel Murphy

Sergeant Alex Lambley   Silver Medal - Shot Put

Sergeant Justin Markland   Gold Medal - 200m   Bronze Medal - Javelin   4th - 1500m

Sergeant Daniel Murphy   Gold Medal - 100m   Gold Medal - 400m   Gold Medal - Long Jump


Trophies

Trophies are awarded to the class winners, the winning girls team, the winning boys team and the overall winners.
The Squadron won both boys and girls overall and subsequently were Greater Manchester Wing Athletics Winners for 2019.
Great effort and super result.


Regional Representatives

Several cadets will be called to represent Greater Manchester Wing in the North Regional competition in June. We wish then well in advance of that competition.


Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Mr Joe Morrell and Miss Katie Morrell, who supported the running of the event today.

Sports Leaders

Monday 6th May

Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Jake Colledge, Baz Fretwell and Alaistair Wilson started their courses today.
Thanks for getting stuck into the tasks and challenges.

Cadets Oscar Miles, Megan Morris, Joshua Speakman and Phoebe Woodard continued training for their awards, having started their courses earlier in the year.




Annual Accreditation

Tuesday 14th May

Suzanne Ramsey from Sports Leaders UK, assessed the Squadron on its annual accreditation as a Centre.

They are responsible for checking the administration and procedures which allows the Squadron, to remain an accredited centre.

The Squadron has been invited to remain as a provider for these awards, that are valuable on any cadet or staff CV.

First Aid

Wednesday 8th - Wednesday 15th May

Over four evenings, Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Baz Fretwell, Taylor Higson, Katie Hyde, Megan Morris, Jake Robson, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard undertook their assessments and have been awarded their Youth First Aid Bronze Badge.
This comprises completion of the three assessments in CPR, unconscious casualty and a scenario consisting of a serious bleed.

Corporal Emma Dawson and Cadet Oscar Miles requalified for their Bronze Award having been a holder of Youth First Aid previously.

Gold D of E Expedition Training Weekend

Friday 17th May - Sunday 19th May

Thanks to our Mountain Leader and Civilian Instructor Mr James Macdonald who lead the way up Fairfield and High Street, two Lake District Mountains near Brotherswater to extend the fitness and navigation skills for the group.

The gold expedition group consisting of Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Alex Lambley, Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy and Thomas Maher, with Corporal Rebecca Collins from 1330 (Warrington) Squadron, were getting in some extra training prior to their qualifying award in July.

Great effort, well done! Even the weather was kind this weekend.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell and Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell for their assistance.

Wing Band Practice

Tuesday 21st May

Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver and Mr Joe Morrell have supported extra nights to take some cadets to the Wing band practices.
These are held every first and third Tuesdays of each month at Ashton Training Centre

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporal Jake Robson and Cadet Daniel Short have attended a few practices.
Some of them are learning a new instrument such as the marching flute or are extending their current instrument skills.

Sergeant Daniel Murphy and Cadet Daniel Short have also been rehearsing with the Wing Ensemble with their guitars.

Wing Skills Week

Friday 24th – Friday 31st May

Greater Manchester Wing held it’s annual skills week at Altcar Training Camp near Formby.
The camp is split into bronze, silver and gold courses according to age and experience of each cadet.

They take part in all levels of shooting from air rifle, L144 and L98A2 on various ranges, foot drill, arms drill, radio comms, sports, water sports and STEM activities.


Bronze Course

Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Jake Colledge and Alaistair Wilson

Gold Course

Sergeants Justin Markland and Daniel Murphy

CWO Katie Morrell’s Final Parade!

Friday 24th May

Tonight was Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell's last night as a cadet as she moves onto the staff team, after her 20th birthday at the end of May.

We would like to thank her for all her genuine efforts and dedicated commitment in the last seven years.

Having made remarkable progress through-out her cadet career, she is embarking on staff training opportunities to continue to support the air cadets.

In particular the Squadron and 2284 (Dunblane) Squadron where she attends, whilst studying for her English degree at Stirling University.

We welcome her on board our excellent staff team and wish her many more successful years.

May 2019

  • Regional Athletics
  • Flying
  • Astley War Memorial
  • Band
  • Wing Training
  • Annual Inspection
  • Swimming
  • Shooting
  • Awards

North Region Athletics Competition

Sunday 2nd June

Following the success of the Wing competition, Sergeants Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Joshua Speakman and Erin Wilson, represented Greater Manchester Wing. This was held at Witton park Stadium in Blackburn and once again excelled in some events.


Cadet Erin Wilson   4th in the long jump


Cadet Joshua Speakman   Silver Medal - 4 x 400m Relay   4th in the individual 400m and 800m events


Sergeant Maher   Bronze Medal - 800m   Bronze Medal - 1500m


Sergeant Justin Markland   Gold Medal - 4 x 100m Relay   Silver Medal - 200m


Sergeant Daniel Murphy   A fantastic 4 Gold Medals in 100m, 400m, Long Jump and 4 x 100m Relay   Silver Medal - 4 x 400m Relay


The cadets will be awarded with their Wing Blues in due course.

Flying Detail

Wednesday 5th June

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who gave up a working day today to take 4 cadets flying at RAF Woodvale near Formby.

Sergeant Daniel Murphy and Cadet Bobbi Adamson had previously attended ground school glider training at RAF Topcliffe in Yorkshire. They were unable to go gliding because the weather was too bad at the time.

They got to put the theory into practice, flying in a Tutor and gained their Aviation Training Package (Aircraft) Blue Wings

Cadets Baz Fretwell and Joshua Speakman flew but have not yet done ground school training.

They had an unbelievable time and all really enjoyed the experience.

Astley War Memorial

Saturday 8th June

Cadets Oscar Miles and Daniel Short attended the community service today having been invited by school and the local community.

There has never been a war memorial in Astley until now.
Pouring with rain, they enjoyed the service and we thank them for attending.

Band Engagement

Sunday 16th June

The congregation of St Paul, Peel to which we are affiliated were in urgent need of a marching band this afternoon for their annual whit walk procession.
They had been let down by a band that unexpectedly disbanded.

Fortunately, we managed to get together a decent group of staff and cadets to support them and all went very well. They offered a kind donation which has been paid into squadron funds having been very pleased with our efforts.

Wing Training Weekend

Saturday 22nd - Sunday 23rd June

A variety of non-residential courses were held at either Ashton training centre or Royton squadron this weekend due to the unavailability of Nescliff or Swynnerton.
Thank you to those who took the time to commute on both days. It is a little complicated when this happens at short notice.

Those who successfully passed their courses were as follows.


Initial Cadet Training Course

Cadets Jake Colledge, Finlay Mercer, Joshua Speakman and Alaistair Wilson


Junior NCO Part l

Cadets Oscar Miles and Phoebe Woodard


Junior NCO Part ll

Corporal Jake Robson


Method of Instructor Award

Sergeant Justin Markland and Daniel Murphy


Well done and thanks again.

Annual Formal Inspection

Friday 28th June

A super night with excellent compliments for all our staff and cadets along with praise for our administration, provision of activities and organisation.

Thanks to Wing Commander Dave Archibald who has many of these to do in a year.

Swimming Awards & Team Selection

Saturday 29th June

Thanks to all those who attended the training session at Westhoughton Pool.
It was a good opportunity to select our team for the competition in September.

The following cadets gained their swimming awards.


Basic Swimming Award

Cadets Denby Ashurst, Jake Colledge and Finlay Mercer


Intermediate Swimming Award

Cadets Bobbi Adamson and Phoebe Woodard

Shooting & Activity Day

Sunday 30th June

A good day's shooting today on the squadron air rifle range, in conjunction with leadership exercises.


Trained Shot Award

Corporal Emma Dawson, Cadets Baz Fretwell and Alaistair Wilson


Cadet Foundation Leadership Blue Award

Cadets Jake Colledge, Baz Fretwell and Finlay Mercer

Well done to you all.

Awards


Promotions

Promotion to Sergeant RAFAC

Congratulations to Mr Steve Everett who has now come onto the staff uniform side as a Sergeant. We welcome you in your new role and wish you all the best.


Classifications

Leading Cadet Badges

Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Taylor Higson, Emily kalis, Katie Hyde, Megan Morris, Maddy Rigby, Daniel Short and Phoebe Woodard


Duke of Edinburgh

Bronze Award

Cadets Taylor Higson, Katie Hyde, Megan Morris, Daniel Shor and Phoebe Woodard


Communications

Basic Radio Operator & Cyber Awarness Blue Badge

Cadet Daniel Short

Radio Operator Bronze Badge

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Justin Markland, Thomas Maher, Daniel Murphy, Corporal Emma Dawson, Cadets Taylor Higson, Madeline Rigby, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard


First Aid

Youth First Aid Bronze Badge

Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Baz Fretwell, Taylor Higson, Katie Hyde, Megan Morris, Jake Robson, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard


Leadership

Cadet Basic Leadership Bronze Badge

Cadets Emily Kalis and Madeline Rigby


Marksmanship

Advanced Marksman Silver Badge

Sergeant Daniel Murphy

Marksman Blue Badge

Cadets Emily Kalis and Madeline Rigby


Musicians

Blue Badge   Drummer

Cadet Taylor Higson

Blue Badge   Trumpeter

Cadet Daniel Short

Bronze Badge   Drummer

Cadet Joshua Speakman


Wing Blues

Cross Country

Sergeants Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy and Corporal Bradley Haff

Senior Boys Football

Sergeants Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy and Corporal Bradley Haff

June 2019

  • Air Cadet Leadership
  • Volleyball
  • Enrolment
  • Adventure Training
  • Air Show
  • RAF Careers
  • Activity Weekend
  • Gold Expedition
  • Awards

Air Cadet Leadership Course

Saturday 6th - Saturday 13th July

A huge well done to Sergeant Justin Markland who passed his course this week at RAFC Cranwell.
He has been awarded with his Cadet Advanced Leadership Gold Badge.

This is a very intense course and one of the Air Cadet elite courses.
He led his flight on the final passing out parade in front of the Commandant Air Cadets and other dignitaries.

Wing Volleyball competition

Sunday 7th July

A good result today considering we could not field our best volleyball players due to other commitments.
Nonetheless a great effort and through to the quarter finals, beaten by the eventual overall winners from 284 (Cheadle & Gatley) Squadron.

Well done to Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporals Jake Robson, Phoebe Woodard, Cadets Jake College, Baz Fretwell, Katie Hyde, Emily Kalis, Finlay Mercer, Oscar Miles, Megan Morris, Madeline Rigby, Joshua Speakman, Alaistair Wilson and Erin Wilson, who gave up their day.

Thanks to Sergeant Steve Everett RAFAC and Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell for supporting.

Cadet Enrolment

Wednesday 10th July

This evening Cadets Denby Ashurst and Kira Sykes were officially enrolled into the Squadron, by the Squadron Chaplain Reverend Hilary Brunyee.

Many thanks to all the parents and guardians that attended the ceremony.

Wing Adventure Training

Saturday 13th - Saturday 20th July

Corporal Jake Robson and Cadet Alaistair Wilson enjoyed a week of intense activity at the Adventure Training Centre in Fairbourne, Wales.

Accompanied by Civilian Instructors Mr Joe Morrell and Miss Katie Morrell who offered their support to the Wing.

They took part in climbing on Barmouth slabs, mountain biking, horse riding, canoeing and beach activities.

Royal International Air Tattoo

Friday 19th - Sunday 21st July

Organised by the Squadron Commander from 284 (Cheadle & Gatley) Squadron, 8 cadets and 3 staff from the Squadron enjoyed a busy weekend at RAF Fairford.
There was a variety of excellent ground displays and an opportunity to see two Spanish Navy harriers give a great flying display.

RAF Careers Evening

Wednesday 24th July

Thanks to Sergeant Tony Davenport of RAF careers Manchester who attended this evening and talked through a series of career opportunities with our cadets.

Wing Activity Weekend

Saturday 27th July

A weekend of non-residential activities and courses held at Ashton.

Corporals Emma Dawson, Emily Kalis, Phoebe Woodard, Cadets Bradley Haff and Daniel Short, qualified for their Cyber Foundation Bronze Awards.

Gold Qualifying Expedition

Saturday 27th - Wednesday 31st July

Having met Mike and Eva the assessors from the Cumbria Expedition Panel on Saturday evening, it poured with rain non-stop all through the night.

An extremely unpleasant start for the weekend but Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy and Corporal Rebecca Collins, got off to a great start and just knuckled down.

Day 1 from Keswick to Castlerigg, they did great and actually had some decent weather along the route.
Day 2 from Castlerigg to Thirlmere where they had a glorious evening of sunshine.
Day 3 from Thirlmere to Langdale where they had a horrendous rainy evening once again.
Day 4 from Langdale to Ambleside, dry but overcast.

Overall they navigated extremely well and the assessors were very impressed, with the way they coped with the changeable weather conditions.

Thanks to Mike and Eva who gave up their time to assess the group.

Thanks to our Mountain Leader who was the supervisor of the group, Civilian Instructor Mr James Macdonald along with Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Civilian Instructor Miss Katie Morrell, who were there for the whole duration

Thanks to Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver and Mr Joe Morrell who supported some of the more extreme days.

Awards

Promotions

Corporal

Cadets Emily Kalis and Phoebe Woodard

July 2019

  • Ministry of Defence Day
  • Expeditions
  • Activity Day
  • RAF Careers
  • Scotland
  • Annual Camp

Ministry of Defence Day

Thursday 1st August

Local squadrons to the Trafford Centre were asked to support an Emergency Services & Ministry of Defence promotion day.
This was held at the Trafford Centre to make the public more aware of what the services provide.

Sergeant Steve Everett RAFAC supported staff from 1938 (City of Salford and Eccles) Squadron with Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporal Emma Dawson and Cadet Bradley Haff going along.

Check Walks

Friday 2nd - Sunday 4th August

As we had such a big group eligible to do their Silver Qualifying Expedition, it was decided that we would do a check walk weekend.
This was to see what level of fitness the nominees had and to see if we could safely let them go off for three days.

They all did really well and concluded with an activity day at Anderton Activity Centre in Rivington.


Thursday 29th - Saturday 31st August

Those cadets that could not make the earlier expedition due to being on holiday, attended this weekend to see if they were up to qualifying at this level.
All did really well.




Bronze Practice Expedition

Saturday 3rd - Sunday 4th August

This activity was organised by Civilian Instructor Mr Jacob Beaver, who had to organise a weekend of adventurous activity.
This in support of qualifying for his Lowland Expedition Leader Award, prior to his assessment in October.

He trained and supported, Cadets Jake Colledge, Finlay Mercer and Joshua Speakman, throughout the weekend.
Following a day of navigational training and a night of camping, the group took part in an activity day at Anderton Activity centre.

Activity Day

Sunday 4th August

Cadets and staff had fun today at the Anderton Activity Centre in Rivington. Taking part in low ropes course, canoeing, archery and pier jumping.

Thanks to all the staff who supported the weekend and in particular to Sergeant Wes Lomax who was the paddlesport instructor for our session.

RAF Careers

Tuesday 13th August

Thanks to the RAF Careers selection centre at Aintree today and in particular, Sergeant Mick Hill who organised a series of activities.

They are designed to test leadership and initiative for those candidates who are looking at joining the RAF.

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Corporals Emma Dawson, Emily Kalis, Jake Robson, Cadets Denby Ashurst, Baz Fretwell, Jakub Mika, Finlay Mercer, Megan Morris and Madeline Rigby, got stuck into the variety of exercises and tasks that were on offer.

Scottish Activity Week

Saturday 17th – Sunday 25th August

What a fabulous nine days we had.
We stayed at Rothiemurchus lodge on this occasion, a last minute swap from Norweigan Lodge due to an infestation of bats!

We took part in paddleboarding at Loch Insh, Treezone in Aviemore, Quad biking at Ardverickie estate, went to visit the reindeers on the side of Cairngorm mountains and went white water rafting/cliff jumping on the River Findhorn on the way to Inverness.

At the end of the first week and still being impeded by the bats, we travelled over to Cameron Barracks in Inverness for two nights. We visited the Highland Games at the edge of Loch Ness, took part in fantastic field archery at Nairn, went swimming and ice-skating in Inverness and finished with bowling and a last night party.

During the week, Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Corporals Emma Dawson, Emily Kalis, Phoebe Woodard, Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Jake Colledge, Taylor Higson, Finlay Mercer, Megan Morris and Madeline Rigby, took part with great enthusiasm for the activities and helping with the chores around the centres.

On the Thursday, we heard of some superb GCSE results from Sergeant Thomas Maher, Corporal Emily Kalisand Cadet Madeline Rigby.
Well done to you all.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Miss Grace Leather, Mr Joe Morrell, Miss Katie Morrell and Mr Lewis Topping, who supported this intense week, driving, supervising and cooking!

Thanks to staff at the various centres and activities, for making a memorable trip.

RAF Summer Camp

Saturday 24th - Saturday 31st August

Sergeant Daniel Murphy and Cadet Baz Fretwell attended RAF Benson this week, for one of the summer camps allocated to Greater Manchester Wing.

Taking part in leadership and sporting challenges, shooting and RAF section visits.
The lads had a great time with many other cadets from around the Wing.

August 2019

  • New Intake
  • RAF Careers
  • Gliding
  • Expeditions
  • Wing Activity Weekend
  • Health & Safety
  • Regional Training Day
  • North Region Conference
  • Wing Swimming Competition
  • Awards

New Intake

Wednesday 4th September

Several young people joined the squadron this evening having visited on and off during the year to maintain their interest.
In particular we had many youngsters who were going into school year 8 this month, the minimum criteria for joining.

RAF Careers

Wednesday 4th September

The evening also saw a follow up visit from the RAF Careers Information team in Manchester.
Corporal Ged Copple visited and brought along a leadership kit, getting everybody involved in many different activities.

Thanks Ged, it was a good session.

Gliding

Sunday 8th September

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Jacob Beaver who gave up his day to take, Corporals Jake Robson, Phoebe Woodard and Cadet Katie Hyde, to the Gliding School at RAF Ternhill in Shropshire.

Fortunately, the weather was kind and the RAF Ternhill Staff, put the cadets through ground school training and eventually a flight in the Glider. Each of the cadets gained their Aviation Training Package Blue GLiding Wings.

Corporal Woodard and Cadet Hyde had previously completed ground school but due to poor weather on many occasions, had not managed to fly.

Bronze Qualifying

Saturday 14th - Sunday 15th September

Congratulations to Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Jake Colledge, Finlay Mercer and Joshua Speakman who made excellent progress, through the moorlands of Edgworth to Darwen where they camped the night.

The weather was mostly kind with a lovely long evening of sunshine.

They demonstrated excellent camping skills and ate well and then made excellent progress on the return journey.

Well done, your award will be well earned.

Wing Activity Weekend

Saturday 21st & Sunday 22nd September

Congratulations to Corporal Madeline Rigby and Cadet Megan Morris who qualified for their Cyber Foundation Bronze Badges, on Saturday having completed a course at the Wing Training Centre, Ashton.

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell along with members of the First Aid Training Team ran an Activity First Aid Course.
Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley is a qualified assessor for this course and did extremely well in her assessments on the Sunday.

Regional Health & Safety Officer Visit

Wednesday 25th September

Thanks to Miss Nichola Foster who was very impressed with our health and safety programme.

Complying with all rules and regulations enthusiastically, having up to date files and policies.

The Squadron was awarded a Gold Certificate, for the second time.

Regional Training Day

Saturday 28th September

Well done to several members of the Squadron today who were representing Greater Manchester Wing at RAF Leeming.
Having won the respective competitions at the Wing events in April.


First Aid Team

Flight Sergeant Justin Markland, Sergeant Thomas Maher, Corporals Emily Kalis and Madeline Rigby

1st for the second year running in the Team event.
The Team will represent North Region at the National First Aid Championships in October.

Young Adult First Aid Team

Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley and Sergeant Daniel Murphy

3rd


Fanfare (Trumpet Section)

Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporals Emma Dawson, Oscar Miles and Jake Robson

1st
The Team will represent North Region at the National Band Championships in October.


Well done to everybody who has supported the teams in their training.
Thanks to all the cadets and staff for all their hard work in maintaining skills and currency.

North Region Conference

Sunday 29th September

Several Greater Manchester Wing Staff including Staff from the Squadron stayed at RAF Leeming overnight, to listen to presentations by Group Captain Mark Leeming and his Staff Team.

A particularly good presentation was that of the new cadet portal, which will be coming our way by the end of 2019.
This was a great presentation and will be engaging for all cadets on any devices once they have all been given details.

Other updates including flying and gliding challenges, first aid plans, training opportunities for adventure training and silver cyber and radio communications courses.

Wing Swimming Competition

Sunday 29th September

Due to unforeseen circumstances with the organising of this event, we did not send any of our best swimmers as they were engaged in other activities.

Suffice to say, those cadets who did go, did a great job in participating but no medals today.

Thanks to Sergeant Steve Everett and Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who accompanied the team.

Awards

Promotions

Flight Sergeant

Sergeant Justin Markland

Corporal

Cadets Oscar Miles and Madeline Rigby

September 2019

  • Expedition
  • Wing Training Weekend
  • Moorside School Visit
  • Air Power
  • Gliding

Silver Qualifying Expedition

Friday 4th – Sunday 6th October

Rain must like our longer expeditions, as there was no shortage of it again at the start of this one!

A full team consisting of Corporals Emily Kalis, Oscar Miles, Madeline Rigby, Phoebe Woodard, Cadets Denby Ashurst, Taylor Higson and Megan Morris, did great over the three days.

Starting at the Last Drop Hotel in Egerton Near Bolton, the group hiked over moorlands to reach Holcombe Moor.
Onwards on day 2 to Ashworth Valley Scout camp near Heywood.
Day 3 was a trek from Ashworth Valley to Burrs Country park in Bury.

Great team effort.

Corporal Kalis had her 17th birthday on the Saturday and was treated to cake and a card by the Staff at Ashworth Valley. Where else would one want to be on your 17th birthday?

Thanks to Supervisor Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Assessor Sergeant Steve Everett who gave up three days of their time to facilitate.

Wing Training Weekend

Friday 11th - Sunday 13th October

Whilst most courses were held at Swynnerton Army camp as a residential weekend, some courses were ran at the Wing Training Centre in Ashton and needed a daily commute.

The following cadets took part in the following courses.


Practical Aerospace

Cadets Jake Colledge, Baz Fretwell, Taylor Higson, Daniel Short and Alaistair Wilson


Cadet Basic Leadership Bronze

Corporal Phoebe Woodard


Cadet Intermediate Leadership Silver

Corporal Jake Robson


Junior NCO Part l

Cadets Bobbi Adamson and Megan Morris


Junior NCO Part ll

Corporal Emma Dawson


Method of Instruction

Sergeant Thomas Maher


In addition Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and the Wing First Aid Training Team continued to offer Activity First Aid Courses to which, Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley also helped to assess.

Over the same weekend, Flight Sergeant Bradley trained up to 20 cadets from around the Wing, for their Youth First Aid Bronze Badges.

Thanks for giving up your weekends everybody.

Moorside High School Visit

Tuesday 15th October

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who visited Moorside High School today, at the request of the careers advisor.

They were hoping to link us into a RAF themed day. As a result we got a few interested young people visit the Squadron, especially for ones who will be going into year 8 in 2020.

RAF Air Power Presentation

Sunday 20th October

Six lucky staff and cadets from the Squadron, were today treated to a spectacular presentation at RAF Waddington in Lincolnshire.

There were 1000 staff and cadets invited from around the country, to listen to presentations from the head of Training Group 22, Air Vice Marshall Warren James CBE and a specialist team of very senior officers and crew.

We toured the new Poseidon aircraft, that is coming into RAF service in 2020 as a maritime support aircraft.
Visited the mechanics and engineering of the new state of the art drone aircraft Tempest, which is planning on replacing Eurofighter Typhoon eventually.

Sat in a mock up of a very real looking F35 Lightening. Which in time is planning to replace the Tornado.

Visited many career and air power stands from Mountain Rescue, police dogs, cyber, engineering, mechanical training and STEM Activities.

As usual, all our cadets presented themselves with great maturity and enthusiasm.

Gliding

Saturday 26th October

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Miss Grace leather who took Corporal Emma Dawson, Cadets Denby Ashurst and Jake Colledge, to the gliding school today at RAF Ternhill.

All completed ground school and just needed to get their flight in to be awarded their wings but the weather was not to be.

October 2019

  • Flying
  • Enrolment
  • SSAFA Bag Pack
  • Remembrance Sunday
  • Drill Competition
  • Band Championships
  • Sports Leaders Course
  • Awards

Flying

Tuesday 5th November

We took a chance and gambled for 4 places today at RAF Woodvale near Formby in the hope that the weather would be generous.
After all, we were not expecting much in November and on Bonfire day!

However, our gamble paid off and some of those cadets who did not fly, at the gliding school last week were taken flying.
In the hope that they would be awarded their badges, if they got their flights in.

Corporal Emma Dawson and Cadet Denby Ashurst gained their Aviation Training Package Blue Wings

Corporal Oscar Miles had done some private flying at Barton airfield. He was upgraded to do his Aviation Training Package Bronze Wings tests, to which he passed really well.

Unfortunately, Cadet Alaistair Wilson was one and a quarter inch too short, for the parachute to fit safely on his shoulder so could not fly.

Cadet Enrolment

Wednesday 10th July

This evening Cadets Lacie Davies, Hannah Donovan, James Holder, Finley Kemp, Aaran Nelson, Thomas Pollard, Riley Smith and Lewis Whelan were officially enrolled into the Squadron, by the Squadron Chaplain Reverend Hilary Brunyee.

Many thanks to all the parents and guardians that attended the ceremony.

SSAFA Bag Pack

Saturday 9th November

Thanks to Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Sergeants Emma Dawson, Thomas Maher, Corporals Emily Kalis, Oscar Miles, Megan Morris, Jake Robson, Phoebe Woodard, Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Denby Ashurst, Jake Colledge, Lacie Davies, Hannah Donovan, Baz Fretwell, Thomas pollard, Daniel Short, Riley Smith, Kira Sykes, Lewis Whelanand Alaistair Wilson, who were able to support the bag pack.

The proceeds are split between SSAFA and the Squadron. The cadets raised a total of £811.22 for both charities.

Thanks to Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver and Miss Katie Morrell who gave up their day today to supervise.

Thanks to the staff and customers at Tesco, Cheetham Hill.

Remembrance Sunday

Sunday 10th November

Full attendance from all our staff and cadets today, so great effort thank you!
The band performed well at the church service, which was attended by many local people and parishioners from the community.

Inter-Flight Drill Competition

Sunday 10th November

During the afternoon parents, guardians, families and friends, visited the Squadron to watch the Drill Competition between the two flights.


Drill Competition

Best Drill Squad

B Flight

Best Uniform Inspection

A Flight

Best NCO in Charge of the Flight

Sergeant Emma Dawson - B Flight


Inter-Flight Drill Winners

Congratulations to Sergeant Emma Dawson and B Flight who won the drill competition.
They were awarded with the gold medals.

Runners Up

Well done to Sergeant Thomas Maher and A Flight who were runners up today.
They gave a good performance and are congratulated on your efforts.


Our Junior Cadet Flight also put on a display of their newly learnt skills.

Squadron Band

For those that were unable to see the Squadron Band at the church, a good display was demonstrated to our visitors.
They were extremely impressed and we thank everybody for their good comments and support.

Thanks to everybody again especially, those parents who served refreshments to the cadets and visitors later in the day.

National Band Championships

Sunday 17th November

Fanfare Competition

Sergeant Emma Dawson, Corporals Oscar Miles and Jake Robson, three of the four cadets who won at Regional level travelled to RAF Cranwell.

With no expectations to win, gave a good performance. Good effort at such a high level of competition.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Jacob Beaver for taking them.

Sports Leaders Course

Friday 22nd - Sunday 24th November

Many cadets and staff descended on RAF Cosford, near Wolverhampton, this weekend to complete activities and tasks for their Sports Leaders Awards.

Everybody who took part were a credit to us and joined in enthusiastically, to lead their own activities or to support others taking the lead.

We could not have done this weekend without the support of all the staff, Flight Lieutenant Morrell, Sergeant Steve Everett, Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Miss Grace Leather, Mr Joe Morrell, Miss Katie Morrell and Flying Officer Rebecca Pollard from 1005 (Radcliffe) Squadron.

Awards

Promotions

Sergeant

Corporal Emma Dawson

Corporal

Cadet Megan Morris

November 2019

  • Gliding
  • Radio Communications
  • Fancy Dress Competition
  • Last Night

Gliding

Saturday 7th December

We were not expecting to get any gliding in, due to the usual December weather and went along to get cadets through ground school training.
However we were not to be disappointed by the weather and we thank the staff of RAF Ternhill for facilitating the flights.

The following cadets gained their wings.


Aviation Training Package (Gliding) Blue Wings

Cadet Alaistair Wilson

Cadet Joshua Speakman having had a flight in the Grob Tutor in June, will also be awarded his Aviation Training Package (Aircraft) Blue Wings

Aviation Training Package (Gliding) Bronze Wings

Cadet Taylor Higson having taken part in more advanced training.


Thanks to Civilian Instructors Miss Grace Leather and Mr Joe Morrell who escorted cadets to RAF Ternhill today.

Well done to you all in 2019.
Thank you to all those parents and guardians, who have allowed cadets to miss school and college this year to allow cadets to fly mid-week.
Given that there is no Air Traffic Control support at the weekends at this time, mid-week flying is all that we can manage.

Radio Communications Courses

Saturday 14th December

Thanks to Civilian Instructors Mr Jacob Beaver, Miss Grace Leather and Mr Joe Morrel,l who facilitated activities to allow cadets to qualify for their Basic Radio Operator & Cyber Awarness Blue Badges.
Those that took their assessments did very well and passed confidently.


Basic Radio Operator & Cyber Awarness Blue Award

Cadets Denby Ashurst, Jake Colledge, Lacie Davies, Bazz Fretwell, James Holder, Finley Kemp, Thomas Pollard, Caitlyn Roberts, Riley Smith, Joshua Speakman and Lewis Whelan


Corporal Jake Robson, Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld and Finlay Mercer are aiming for the Radio Operator Bronze Badge and need a further training day.

Flight Sergeants Shannon Bradley, Justin Markland, Corporal Phoebe Woodard and Cadet Taylor Higson, already hold the Radio Operator Bronze Badge and attended today to support the practical assessments.

Inter-Flight Fancy Dress Competition

Wednesday 18th December

If there was a badge to be gained for singing, dancing and pure entertainment, this evening would have seen all our cadets gain one!

A Flight presented "An Audition for a Nativity"

B Flight presented "Worsley - Get Me Out of Here" with true bush-tucker trials and challenges!

Those that only joined in September were not embarrassed, to get stuck into their alternative nativity play lead by Flight Sergeant Shannon Bradley.

Last Night

Thank you to all those who generously donated food and goodies for the buffet.

Thank you to all the WONDERFUL staff, who facilitate such amazing opportunities and experiences. They give up many hours of their time despite all working full time.

Thank you to our wonderful committee especially our Squadron Treasurer Mr Ged Bithell, who rarely complains when we want to spend money.

Thank you to all our parents, guardian’s, families, friends and supporters.

Thank you to our wonderful young people, who joyously take part with enthusiasm and commitment week after week.

You ALL make the Squadron, the success that is.

We wish you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

December 2019