News

News 2018

  • New Year   New Start
  • Wing Training Weekend
  • North Region Bag Pack
  • Heartstart First Aid Course
  • Awards

New Year   New Start


2018 is upon us and we have a very busy year ahead.

Not to mention 100 years of the Royal Air Force which brings some special activities within the Air Cadet Organisation.

Wing Training Weekend

Friday 19th - Sunday 21st January

Congratulations to the following cadets who passed their courses this weekend.
It was extremely cold so made many practical activities difficult.


Initial Cadet Training Course

Cadets Emma Dawson, Declan Lawton and Oscar Miles

This new course involves practical activities involving air navigation, weather, solar system and space race. It was planned to include, building rockets and some drone activities but the weather was too snowy!


Practical Aerospace Course

Cadets Bradley Haff and Jessica Welsby


Junior NCO Part l

Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld and Daniel Platt


Junior NCO Part ll

Corporal Shannon Bradley

North Region Bag Pack

Saturday 27th - Sunday 28th January

A fund-raising activity on behalf of North Region Air Cadets.

Fantastic result today thanks to the generosity of the shoppers at Morrisons.
We raised £1012 and 60% goes to squadron funds.
The remaining 40% is split between North Region and Morrisons own charity which this year is Clic-Sargant.

Thanks to Corporals Shannon Bradley, Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld, Declan Lawton, Madeline Rigby, Jessica Welsby and Phoebe Woodard, who gave up time on both days.

They were supported on Saturday by Cadets Bradley Haff, Megan Morris and Joshua Wagstaffe and on Sunday by Cadet Daniel Platt.

Heartstart First Aid Course

Wednesday 31st January - Friday 2nd February

Congratulations to Cadets Taylor Higson, Jakub Mika, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard, who gained their Heartstart Blue Badges this week.

Awards


Classifications

Senior Cadet Badge

Corporals Justin Markland, Corporal Daniel Murphy and Cadet Ethan Clarke-Gauld

First Class Cadet Badge

Cadets Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe


Duke of Edinburgh

Silver Awards

Sergeant Bradley Atherton and Corporal Shannon Bradley

ACO Pre-Duke of Edinburgh Award Blue Badge

Cadets Emma Leigh-Dawson and Jessica Welsby


First Aid

Heartstart Blue Badges

Cadets Taylor Higson, Jakub Mika, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard


Musician

Blue Badges   Drummer

Cadets Daniel Platt and Jessica Welsby

January 2018

  • Cross Country
  • First Aid
  • Expedition Kit Night
  • SSAFA Bag Pack
  • Awards

Inter-Flight Cross Country

Sunday 4th February

Thanks to Corporals Caitlin Beckley, Shannon Bradley, Justin Markland, Thomas Maher, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld, Madeline Rigby and Phoebe Woodard, who turned up to represent their flights today in the very cold but sunny weather.




Wing Cross Country Competition

Sunday 11th February

Junior Girls Team

Cadets Megan Morris, Madeline Rigby and Phoebe Woodard


Senior Girls

Cadet Caitlin Beckley


Junior Boys Team

Cadets Declan Lawton, Thomas Maher and Jake Robson


Intermediate Boys Team

Corporals Daniel Murphy and Justin Markland
Winners of class and will be awarded the trophy in due course.


Senior Boys

Cadet Bradley Haff


This gave our Team a combined overall result of 6th place. A fantastic result! Well done.

Thanks to Flight Sergeant Grace Leather who was our staff marshal for the day and stood in the cold all day, wrapped up in her blanket!




Regional Cross Country Competition

Sunday 25th February

Well done to Corporal Daniel Murphy who was part of the Wing Under 17 Cross Country Team.

The team won Silver Medals and Greater Manchester Wing won the competition overall.

Youth First Aid Course

Wednesday 7th, Friday 9th & Tuesday 13th February

The course is completed by cadets having a practical assessment in CPR, recovery position and a simulated bleeding casualty.

Well done to Corporals Caitlin Beckley, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Bradley Haff, Emily Kalis, Declan Lawton, Madeline Rigby, Daniel Short and Jessica Welsby, who gained their Youth First Aid Bronze Badges.

Well done!




Wing Activity First Aid Course

Saturday 17th - Sunday 18th February

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell along with the Wing First Aid Training Officer, Flying Officer Phil Hadfield, were the trainers for this weekend course.
A busy course of 24 candidates from around the Wing.

Well done to Warrant Officer Mike Daley RAFAC, Cadet Flight Sergeant Grace Leather, Cadet Corporal Daniel Murphy and Cadet Jessica Welsby who completed the AFA Course this weekend.

This is a longer and more extensive course with a practical skills assessment of CPR, Recovery Position and a simulated bleeding casualty.

This course is mandatory for all staff, with an opportunity for cadets who are age 16+ eligible to attend.
A successful pass for cadets awards them the Activity First Aid Silver Badge.

Parent/Guardians Expedition Kit Night

Wednesday 21st February

Thank you to those parents & guardians who attended the squadron this evening, to see the expedition kit requirements which are needed for a safe expedition.

SSAFA Bag Pack

Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th February

Saturday

Thanks to Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Corporal Caitlin Beckley, Cadets Bradley Haff, Katie Hyde, Megan Morris and Madeline Rigby who attended all day.

They were supported in the morning by Corporals Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Jakub Mika, Daniel Platt and Emma Woodard.

Those who attended in the afternoon were Corporal Thomas Maher, Cadets Taylor Higson and Daniel Short.

Today we raised £857.84


Sunday

Thanks to Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Corporal Caitlin Beckley, Cadets Emma Dawson, Bradley Haff, Emily Kalis and Phoebe Woodard.

They were supported during the day by Corporals Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Cadets Joseph Davies, Declan Lawton, Jake Robson, Daniel Short and Jessica Welsby.

Today we raised £536.10


Funds will be split equally between SSAFA and the Squadron.

Thanks to the generosity of the Swinton ASDA shoppers and to Asda for facilitating the opportunity.

Awards


Promotion

Promotion to Sergeant

Corporal Shannon Bradley


Cadet of the Month

Cadet Phoebe Woodard


Classifications

Senior Cadet Badge

Corporal Caitlin Beckley


Communications

Communications Blue Badges

Corporals Caitlin Beckley, Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Cadets Emma Dawson, Bradley Haff, Taylor Higson, Emily Kalis, Declan Lawton, Oscar Miles, Daniel Platt, Madeline Rigby, Jessica Welsby, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard


First Aid

Youth First Aid Bronze Badges

Corporals Caitlin Beckley, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Bradley Haff, Emily Kalis, Declan Lawton, Madeline Rigby, Daniel Short and Jessica Welsby

Activity First Aid Silver Badges

Flight Sergeant Grace Leather, Corporal Daniel Murphy and Cadet Jessica Welsby


Leadership

Cadet Foundation Leadership Blue Badges

Cadets Emma Dawson, Bradley Haff, Taylor Higson, Emily Kalis, Declan Lawton, Daniel Platt, Madeline Rigby, Jessica Welsby, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard


Marksmanship

Marksman Silver Badge

Corporals Justin Markland and Daniel Murphy

Trained Shot Silver Badge

Sergeant Alex Lambley


Musician

Blue Badge   Drummer

Cadet Declan Lawton

February 2018

  • Enrolment Parade
  • Wing Training Weekend
  • Gliding Course
  • RAF Shawbury Visit
  • Awards

Enrolment Parade

Wednesday 14th March

The Squadron Chaplain, Reverend Hilary Brunyee enrolled our two latest junior cadets, Cadets Daniel Short and Joshua Speakman this evening in the presence of the families.

Welcome to 1099, we hope you have a great cadet experience.

Wing Training Weekend

Friday 16th - Sunday 18th March

Congratulations to the following cadets who completed their training this weekend in cold and adverse weather. As a result several practical activities were not able to take place.


Initial Cadet Training Course

Cadets Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe


Senior NCO Part l

Corporal Shannon Bradley

Gliding Course

Saturday 17th March

We travelled to RAF Topcliffe in Thirsk today in the hope that, Sergeant Bradley Atherton, Corporal Daniel Murphy, Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, Megan Morris, Madeline Rigby and Erin Wilson, would qualify for their Blue Wings (Gliding).
Unfortunately the snow blowing horizontal across the runway soon put a stop to that.

The cadets studied the ground school theory, then had a practical session in state of the art gliding stimulators, which is part of the course.
However they will need to return to get the actual flight in and hopefully come away with their Wings.

Thanks to the Gliding School for their time.

RAF Shawbury Visit

Thursday 22nd - Sunday 25th March

The cadets had an authorised day off school and college on the Friday, to visit the RAF Air Traffic Control Training School.
They were shown around by Flight Lieutenant Gav Leith, which was a really interesting visit and one that the cadets enjoyed.

Over the weekend cadets took part in L98A2 live firing, Sports Leaders and leadership tasks, all aiming for the relevant awards.

The visit was finished off with a trip to RAF Cosford Air Museum on the Sunday.

Thanks to all the staff who gave up another long weekend.

Awards


Communications

Cyber Foundation Bronze Badge

Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Corporal Daniel Murphy and Cadet Declan Lawton


Duke of Edinburgh

Bronze Awards

Cadet Emily Kalis and Cadet Madeline Rigby


Wing Blue

Cross Country

Corporal Daniel Murphy

March 2018

  • Expedition
  • Wing Field Day

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Expedition

Saturday 21st - Sunday 22nd April

This expedition finally took place for this group who, have had to delay twice due to the recent snowy weather.

Well done to Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, Bradley Haff, Daniel Platt and Jessica Welsby who did well under challenging conditions.

Thanks to the assessor from 317 (Failsworth) Squadron for his support this weekend.

Wing Field Day

Sunday 29th April

What a great team we had today competing against 35 other squadrons in Drill, Banner drill, Media, Leadership, First Aid, Aircraft Recognition and Aircraft Modelling. The model was built on the day, at the venue.
Overall we gained 154 points which saw us equal 5th in the final total of all the events.


Aircraft Modelling

Cadet Jakub Mika

4th


Banner Drill Team

Corporal Daniel Murphy   Banner Bearer

Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Corporals Ethan Clarke-Gauld, Thomas Maher and Justin Markland

12th


First Aid Team

Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Corporals Thomas Maher, Daniel Murphy and Cadet Jessica Welsby

1st

They will represent Greater Manchester Wing in the North Regional First Aid Competition at the end of September.


Other cadets that took part and gave up their day today were Flight Sergeant Grace Leather, Sergeants Bradley Atherton, Alex Lambley, Corporal Caitlin Beckley, Cadets Emily Kalis, Declan Lawton, Megan Morris, Madeline Rigby, Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe.

Well done to everyone!

Thanks to the staff, Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Warrant Officer Mike Daley and Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who supported the cadets today.

April 2018

  • Swimming Awards
  • Wing Athletics
  • Annual Presentation
  • Navigation Day
  • Wing Skills
  • Wing Adventure Training

Swimming Awards

Friday 11th May

Well done to Cadets Taylor Higson, Declan Lawton, Jakub Mika, Oscar Miles, Megan Morris, Daniel Short and Phoebe Woodard, who passed their Basic Swimming Award this evening.

Wing Athletics Competition

Sunday 13th May

What a fabulous day with most of the team bringing home at least one medal and others up to three.


Junior Girls

Cadet Megan Morris   Gold Medal - Shot Put   Silver Medal - Discus   Bronze Medal - 400m

Cadet Phoebe Woodard   Bronze Medal - 1500m   Bronze Medal - High Jump


Senior Girls

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Cadets Emily Kalis and Jessica Welsby Bronze Medals - Relay

Cadet Jessica Welsby   Silver Medal - 400m   Bronze Medal - Shot Put   Bronze Medal - Discus

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell   4th - 800m

Cadet Madeline Rigby   4th - 1500m

Cadet Emily Kalis   6th - Long Jump


Junior Boys

Cadets Declan Lawton, Oscar Miles, Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe   Gold Medals - Relay

Cadet Declan Lawton   Gold Medal - 100m   Gold Medal - 200m   Silver Medal - Long Jump   4th - Shot Put

Cdt Joshua Speakman   Silver Medal - 800m

Cadet Oscar Miles   5th - Javelin


Intermediate Boys

Corporal Daniel Murphy   Gold Medal - 100m   Gold Medal - 400m   Gold Medal - Long Jump

Corporal Thomas Maher   Silver Medal - 800m   Bronze Medal - 1500m


Senior Boys

Sergeant Alex Lambley and Cadet Bradley Haff

Sergeant Alex Lambley   Silver Medal - Javelin


The Teams were unlucky not to win any individual team categories, however they came 2nd in every class.
Combining all 5 classes we came 2nd in the overall event.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who gave up their time today to support the team.

Wing Representatives

Corporals Thomas Maher, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Declan Lawton, Oscar Miles, Megan Morris, Jake Robsonand Joshua Wagstaffe, will be invited to represent the Wing in the regional competition. Earning themselves a Wing Blue and Badge.

Annual Presentation

Friday 18th May

Thank you to Captain (Ret’d) Wendy Steven of the North West Officer Training Corps, who presented the awards through-out the evening.
Wendy was a Civilian Instructor with the squadron during the mid-1980’s.

We have had an exceptional year once again and the diversity of the awards reflect on this.


Cadet of the Year

Sergeant Shannon Bradley


Junior Cadet of the Year

Cadet Declan Lawton


Sports Cadet of the Year

Corporal Thomas Maher


Best Newcomer

Cadet Phoebe Woodard


As usual the cadets were exemplary in their support for each award and we congratulate you all for everything that you have gained and achieved.

I am sure you want to thank our wonderful staff team without whom many of the activities and events would not take place.
They are all unpaid volunteers who give up every Wednesday and Friday and many weekends.
I would also like to thank their families and partners, for their valued support.

Thank you to all our parents, guardians, families and friends who supported this evening.

Thanks to the Royal British Legion Boothstown who always welcome us enthusiastically.

Thanks again for a great night. We look forward to another great year.

Navigation Day

Sunday 20th May

What a glorious day we had weather wise today. A good group of cadets and fun staff putting cadet map reading theory into practice.

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, Corporal Thomas Maher, Cadets Baz Fretwell, Taylor Higson, Katie Hyde, Emily Kalis, Jakub Mika, Oscar Miles, Megan Morris, Mady Rigby and Phoebe Woodard enjoyed their day.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructors Mr Steve Everett and Mr Joe Morrell for supervising the day.

Wing Skills Week

Friday 25th May - Friday 1st June

Cadets from around the Wing take part in a variety of activities according to age and training level within the Air Cadets.
The courses are graded Bronze, Silver and Gold.

Corporal Daniel Murphy took part in the Gold Course which included arms drill, L98 A2 long range shooting, water sports, leadership and STEM challenge.

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell also supported shooting activities for much of the week.

Wing Adventure Training Week

Saturday 26th May - Saturday 2nd June

Corporal Thomas Maher, Cadets Jake Robson and Phoebe Woodard took part in a Wing organised activity week at the National Activity Centre, Fairbourne, Wales. Activities included mountain walking, climbing, watersports and mountain biking.

May 2018

  • Activity First Aid Course
  • Annual General Meeting
  • Flight Sergeant Grace Leather
  • Wing Training Weekend

Activity First Aid Course

Saturday 2nd - Sunday 3rd June

The Squadron were host to a Wing AFA Course.
Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell was the trainer, supported by assessors Flying Officer Phil Hadfield, Sergeant Stephanie Wood and Sergeant David Upton.

Several Wing staff and cadets from the squadron took part in an entertaining course in which they all passed.
Congratulations to Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell and Sergeant Bradley Atherton.

Annual General Meeting

Thursday 7th June

Thanks to those parents & guardians, friends and colleagues who joined us for our annual meeting.

A summary of the year took place as well as a review of committee member post. Nominations of Chairman, Treasurer and Secretary posts for the forthcoming twelve months, were filled with no changes.

Should you be interested in supporting the Civilian Welfare Committee then please ask the Squadron Commander for the date of the next meeting.

Flight Sergeant Grace Leather’s
Final Parade!

Tuesday 19th June

The Squadron bid farewell to Flight Sergeant Grace Leather and said hello to new Civilian Instructor Miss Grace Leather.

A small presentation took place of some of her special moments.
We welcome you onto our staff team.

Wing Training Weekend

Friday 22nd - Sunday 24th June

Several courses were on offer again this weekend.
Congratulations to the following cadets who passed their courses this weekend.


Initial Cadet Training Course

Cadets Madeline Rigby, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard


Practical Aerospace Course

Cadet Jake Robson

June 2018

  • Promotion
  • Royal International Air Tattoo
  • Wing Volleyball
  • Gliding
  • Helicopter Flying
  • Squadron Annual Inspection
  • Rifle Training Day - L144A1

Promotion

Friday 6th July

Congratulations to Corporal Daniel Murphy who was promoted to Sergeant this evening.

Royal International Air Tattoo

Friday 13th - Sunday 15th July

Several cadets and staff enjoyed the airshow this weekend whilst camping locally.
A good display as usual with fine weather.

Cadet Madeline Rigby was a great ambassador for the squadron this week. Cadet Rigby was one of the 1000 air cadets to support the RIAT camp, in which she worked hard for the whole of the week.

Wing Volleyball Competition

Sunday 22nd July

A great result from the Volleyball Team, with 2nd overall to be beaten in the final narrowly.

Congratulations to Sergeants Shannon Bradley, Daniel Murphy, Corporal Justin Markland, Cadets Emily Kalis, Oscar Miles, Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who supported the Wing Sports Officer today and managed the team.

Gliding Ground School

Sunday 22nd July

Whilst the Volleyball Team where flying high, Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Taylor Higson, Katie Hyde, Jakub Mika, Daniel Short and Phoebe Woodard, were attending the Gliding Ground School.

This involves classroom work followed by a practical test in a state of the art Vigilant simulator.

All they need to do now, is gain a consolidation flight in a glider or tutor and gain their Blue Wings.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Steve Everett who looked after the party today.

Helicopter Flying

Tuesday 24th July

Sergeant Shannon Bradley and Cadet Phoebe Woodard attended a helicopter flying day at RAF Leuchars, Fife today, along with Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell.
They each got a flight in a Chinook which flew 1000 cadets approximately today practicing their drills.

Squadron Annual Inspection

Friday 27th July

Wing Commander David Archibald and Squadron Leader Mark Hamilton visited the Squadron this evening to perform our Annual Inspection.

They were pleased with our performance as an active, engaging and vibrant squadron.

The Wing Commander presented some awards and badges to the following cadets.


Master Air Cadet Badge

Sergeant Shannon Bradley


Silver Duke of Edinburgh Award & Parachute Badge

Corporal Ethan Clarke-Gauld


Musician Badge - Drummer

Joshua Speakman


Well done to you all.

Rifle Training Day - L144A1

Saturday 28th July

A great turnout from cadets around the wing, to take part in weapon training in advance of summer camp. This rifle has replaced the No 8 (.22 Rifle).

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, Sergeants Shannon Bradley, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Madeline Rigby, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard, all passed their Weapon Handling Tests, which all cadets must do before they go live on the range.

The trainers today were Flight Lieutenant Simon Doherty, OC 317 (Failsworth) Squadron and Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell.

July 2018

  • Expeditions
  • Summer Camp

Duke of Edinburgh Silver Practice Expedition

Sunday 5th - Tuesday 7th August

Corporals Thomas Maher, Lewis Topping, Cadets Bradley Haff and Emma-Leigh Dawson, took part in this expedition which was organised by 317 (Failsworth) Squadron, who had cadets doing their qualifying expedition.

The cadets passed the weekend and plan to do their qualifying expedition over the August Bank Holiday weekend.
They all did great under very trying circumstances.

Thanks to Flight Sergeant Jonny Barker who allowed us to join his weekend.




Duke of Edinburgh Silver Expedition

Sunday 26th - Tuesday 28th August

RAIN, RAIN, RAIN was the theme for the first two days. This group did amazingly well to navigate, walk, camp and cook in the poor weather.

Corporals Thomas Maher, Lewis Topping, Cadets Emma Dawson and Bradley Haff passed their qualifying expedition as a great team.

Starting at Last Drop Hotel, Bolton, the group navigated for the first nights camp at Holcombe Moor Training Centre and onwards for camp 2 at Ashworth Valley Scout Camp, Bamford.
Day 3 and in perfect walking weather with some sunshine, the group navigated well to finish at Burrs Country Park, Bury.

Thanks to Supervisor Civilian Instructor Mr Steve Everett for keeping them going and to assessor Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell.

Congratulations to Sergeant Wes Lomax of 80 (Bolton) Squadron who passed his assessment, to become a qualified expedition assessor over this weekend.

Summer Camp

Saturday 11th - Saturday 18th August

RAF St Mawgan hosted summer camp this year. There was an opportunity to see how some sections of the RAF work including the Station Armourers, the Regiment Flight and the Survival Equipment Team.

The cadets took part in a variety of activities which involved laser shooting, live shooting with the L144A1 and L98A2, crazy golf and a drill competition of a highly competitive standard.
There were visits to Davistow Air Museum, Newquay beach for sports and leisure and the Eden project.

The cadets which were from all around Greater Manchester Wing including Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, Sergeant Shannon Bradley and Cadet Emily Kalis, were great.

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Civilian Instructor Miss Grace Leather along with other staff from around the wing attended camp for these eight days.

Thanks to everybody for making it such a memorable week.




Saturday 18th - Saturday 25th August

A further opportunity for cadets to attend the same summer camp and take part in some of the same activities mentioned in last week’s camp report.Cadets also took part in a visit to a life boat station at Newquay and played on the sea inflatables.

Thanks to Corporal Thomas Maher, Cadets Declan Lawton, Megan Morris, Madeline Rigby, Jake Robson, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard, who were great ambassadors for the Squadron.

The following cadets gained their shooting badges on the air rifle during this camp.


Blue Trained Shot

Cadets Megan Morris, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard


Blue Marksman

Cadets Declan Lawton and Jake Robson


Thank to Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who gave up his week this week to support the cadets.

August 2018

  • Expeditions
  • Gliding
  • New Intake
  • Swimming
  • Enrolments
  • First Aid
  • Awards

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Practice Expeditions

Saturday 1st - Sunday 2nd September

A great effort by Cadets Baz Fretwell, Taylor Higson, Katie Hyde, Declan Lawton, Oscar Miles, Megan Morris, Jake Robson and Daniel Short, as they start their Duke of Edinburgh Expedition programme.

Navigating and walking skills varied from cadet to cadet as expected for first timers but they all finished the two days.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell, Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell and Sergeant Daniel Murphy who supported the groups this weekend.

Bronze Gliding Wings

Sunday 2nd September

Those cadets who had completed their Blue Gliding Wings package this year, were asked to nominate themselves to progress to the Bronze Wings package.
They were asked to write in about their experience of Blue Wings and why they wish to progress to the next level.

Three cadets did their report and of those, Sergeant Shannon Bradley and Corporal Thomas Maher were selected to attend the training day and both qualified for their Bronze Wings.

I would like to thank Flying Officer Peter Rowan of 1036 (Bury) Squadron who kindly transported our cadets along with two cadets from Bury.

New Intake

Wednesday 5th September

Can we welcome our new starters, some of whom have been visiting on and off for the last few months.
This is the time of year when any young person who has started in year 8 can join.

The recruitment programme will last through-out September.

Squadron Swimming Awards

Saturday 15th September

Well done to Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Emily Kalis, Madeline Rigby, Joshua Speakman, Joshua Tyrrell and Alaistair Wilson, who gained their Basic Swimming Awards.




Wing Swimming Competition

Sunday 16th September

A great effort from all four teams, resulting in 6th overall in the combined competition. Thanks to the following cadets who gave up their day.


Junior Girls

Cadets Madeline Rigby and Phoebe Woodard
5th overall

Cadet Phoebe Woodard came in the top 6 in her three events.


Senior Girls

Sergeant Shannon Bradley


Junior Boys

Cadet Bobbi Adamson
He single handed came 4th, 5th and 8th in his events earning him 10th place in his class.


Senior Boys

Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporals Thomas Maher and Justin Markland
1st overall

Corporal Thomas Maher   Gold Medal - Butterfly   Gold Medal - Breast Stroke   Gold Medal - Individual Medley

Corporal Justin Markland   Silver Medal - Backstroke


Corporal Thomas Maher will be representing Greater Manchester Wing at the North Region Competition on the 30th September.




North Regional Swimming Competition

Sunday 30th September

Corporal Thomas Maher travelled back to Yorkshire with the Greater Manchester Wing Swimming Team, having been in the Greater Manchester Wing First Aid Team, the day before.

He had a great day winning three medals as the youngest senior boy in that age group and swimming against 19 year olds.

Medals

Gold Medal - Medley Senior Boys Relay

Silver Medal - Freestyle Senior Boys Relay

Bronze Medal - Individual Senior Boys Butterfly

Enrolment Parade

Wednesday 19th September

The Squadron Chaplain, Reverend Hilary Brunyee enrolled our latest group of junior cadets, Cadets Baz Fretwell, Matthew Holt and Joshua Tyrell, in the presence of their parents and friends.

Activity First Aid Course

Monday 24th - Thursday 27th September

This course was run at the Squadron with open invite to members of Greater Manchester Wing.

Corporals Thomas Maher, Justin Markland and Cadet Bradley Haff, undertook the course and passed their assessments for the Silver Badge Award.

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell was the trainer, with the assessors being Flight Lieutenant Mark Love and Sergeant Kathryn Mannion.

Thanks to everybody for giving up their time.




North Regional Field Day

Saturday 29th September

Greater Manchester Wing competed against other Wings in North Region in the drill competition, band, aircraft recognition, and aircraft modelling.

Congratulations to the Squadron Team, Sergeant Shannon Bradley (Team Leader), Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporal Thomas Maher and Cadet Emily Kalis, who represented the Wing in the Cadet First Aid Competition and came 2nd overall.

Our Young Adult Team consisted of Civilian Instructors Miss Grace Leather and Mr Joe Morrell, who came third in the Regional Competition.
Miss Leather gained a total 39 out of 40 on the individual competition element. Great results, well done.

The top two cadet teams are invited to the National Finals at RAFC Cranwell at the end of October.

Awards


Communications

Cyber Foundation Bronze Badge

Cadet Emily Kalis


Classification

Master Cadet Badge

Sergeant Lewis Topping


Gliding

Bronze Wings (Gliding)

Sergeant Shannon Bradley and Corporal Thomas Maher


Marksmanship

Trained Shot Blue Badge

Cadet Megan Morris, Cadet Madeline Rigby and Cadet Phoebe Woodard


Musician

Blue Badge   Musician

Cadet Emily Kalis

Blue Badge   Drummer

Cadet Joshua Speakman


Wing Blue

Junior Rugby

Sergeant Daniel Murphy

September 2018

  • Expeditions
  • Rugby Competition
  • Sports Leaders
  • First Aid
  • Wing Training Weekend
  • Staff Development
  • Halloween

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Expeditions

Saturday 6th - Sunday 7th October

Well done to Cadets Taylor Higson, Declan Lawton, Oscar Miles and Megan Morris, who passed their qualifying expedition this weekend.

Cadets Joshua Wagstaffe and Phoebe Woodard, completed their practice expedition.

The Team Supervisor for this weekend was Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and the Assessor was Civilian Instructor Mr Steve Everett.




Gold Practice Expedition

Thursday 11th - Sunday 14th October

It was hoped that the group would have a successful weekend, extending their map reading skills, campcraft skills and even planned to bag a mountain.
However, the storm that was scheduled came as expected. We had nothing to lose but try to have a successful weekend.
Unfortunately the weather got the better of us and we had to come home early.

A super effort in the intense rain from, Sergeants Shannon Bradley, Alex Lambley, Daniel Murphy, Corporals Thomas Maher and Justin Markland with Corporal Rebecca Collins from 1330 (Warrington) Squadron.
All found it a valuable experience. Well done on your enthusiasm.

Thanks to the supporting staff team for their great efforts to make it all worthwhile.

North Regional Rugby Competition

Sunday 14th October

Sergeant Daniel Murphy represented Greater Manchester Wing today in the Regional Competition and will be awarded with his Wing Blue in due course.

The Wing came 2nd overall in the competition.

Sports Leaders Weekend

Friday 19th - Sunday 21st October

Well done to all those cadets who enthusiastically took part as Sports Leaders. Thanks to all those cadets who supported the leaders as part of the teams.

Great support from all the staff, Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructors Mr Tom Appleby, Mr Steve Everett, Miss Grace Leather and Mr Joe Morrell.

You were all a credit to us.

National First Aid Championships

Friday 26th - Saturday 27th October

A super effort by Sergeants Shannon Bradley (Team leader), Daniel Murphy, Corporal Justin Markland and Cadet Emily Kalis, who gained great individual results. The Team event saw them come 5th out of 12 national teams.

There were complex scenario of casualty simulations, which made them work hard and challenge their skills.

All the cadets took part in a separate CPR challenge on a state of the art training dummy.
Cadet Kalis came third out of 48 young cadets and she was presented with her Medal by Commandant Air Cadets, Air Commodore McCafferty.

They all coped great with the stress and after the competition, went bowling and had lunch in Grantham.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell who drove the team down and prepped them constantly, mithering and asking questions all the way down!

Wing Training Weekend

Friday 26th - Sunday 28th October

Several cadets attended this weekend for several courses provided by Greater Manchester Wing.


Initial Cadet Training Course

Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Taylor Higson, Megan Morris and Daniel Short


Practical Aerospace

Cadets Oscar Miles, Madeline Rigby, Joshua Wagstaffe and Phoebe Woodard


Junior NCO Part l

Cadet Bradley Haff


Staff Development Weekend

Saturday 27th - Sunday 28th October

Our staff and staff cadets work continuously to upgrade their skills and prepare for future planning in support of the squadron.

Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell took part in the first phase of applying for her commission and passed her initial selection weekend.

Well done on all your efforts.

Halloween Fancy Dress

Wednesday 31st October

What a super spooky effort on some of the costumes, all your efforts were appreciated.
Well done to you all.

Best Costume

Cadet Erin Wilson - Best Female

Cadet Daniel Short - Best Male


Best Pumpkin

Cadet Madeline Rigby

Cadet Jake Colledge - Runner Up

October 2018

  • SSAFA Bag Pack
  • Remembrance Sunday
  • Drill Competition
  • Anniversary Disco
  • Heartstart Course
  • Wing Xmas-size
  • Awards

SSAFA Bag Pack

Saturday 10th November

What a fantastic result we had today!

Miss Glynis Horton, SSAFA Representative and a Civilian Committee member, came up to the Squadron on Remembrance Day to tell the cadets personally.
They had raised a staggering £1187.54 to be split between SSAFA and the Squadron.

During the day, Sergeant Daniel Murphy, Corporal Justin Markland, Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Jake Colledge, Bradley Haff, Matthew Holt, Katie Hyde, Declan Lawton, Finlay Mercer, Megan Morris, Madeline Rigby, Jake Robson, Joshua Speakman, Joshua Tyrell, Kai Vevers, Joshua Wagstaffe, Alaistair Wilson and Erin Wilson, gave up much of the day, a morning or an afternoon to staff the bag pack.

A special mention to Sergeants Alex Lambley, Shannon Bradley, Cadets Taylor Higson, Emily Kalis, Oscar Miles and Phoebe Woodard, who supported the whole day.

Thanks to you all for your super efforts.

Thanks to the staff and customers at Asda Swinton.

Remembrance Sunday

Sunday 11th November

On the 100th anniversary of the end of the First World War, many members of Little Hulton Community attended the Cenotaph at St Paul, Peel Parish Church.

The Squadron Band played at the service and Sergeant Lewis Topping was our Standard Bearer.

Inter-Flight Drill Competition

Sunday 11th November

What a great turnout from our parents, guardian’s families and friends during our afternoon session. It was great to see some former cadets as well.


Drill Competition

Best Drill Squad

B Flight

Best Uniform Inspection

B Flight

Best NCO in Charge of the Flight

Corporal Justin Markland - B Flight


Inter-Flight Drill Winners

Congratulations to Corporal Justin Markland and B Flight who won the drill competition.
They were awarded with the gold medals.

Runners Up

Well done to Sergeant Daniel Murphy and A Flight who were runners up today.
They gave a good performance and are congratulated on your efforts.


Enrolment Ceremony

We started with the enrolment of our latest intake from September by the Squadron Chaplain, Reverend Hilary Brunyee.

Welcome to Cadets Jake Colledge, Finlay Mercer, Kai Vevers and Alaistair Wilson, we hope you have a successful and rewarding time at the Squadron.


Squadron Band

The Squadron Band who have trained hard to impress all our visitors today.
They performed wonderfully during the afternoon session, well done and thanks for training so hard the last 6 weeks.


Awards

This afternoon we presented some individual awards in front of a good crowd.


Cadet Foundation Leadership Blue Badge

Cadet Jake Robson


Duke of Edinburgh Silver Award

Sergeant Lewis Topping


Musician Silver Badge - Musician

Cadet Emily Kalis for gaining a grade 5 on violin


Certificate of Appointment

Civilian Instructor Miss Grace Leather - We wish her all the best as she embarks on her staff career.


We are so proud of you all and the comments we have received from many parents and guardians, some quite tearful and moved, have been great.

Thanks again for all your efforts and thanks to a wonderful Staff Team who work tirelessly to make the Squadron a great place to be.

Anniversary Disco

Friday 23rd November

Thanks to those families and friends who supported the disco to commemorate the 51st Anniversary.

A disco was enjoyed till late by the cadets and staff.
It was good to see former cadets and staff also attending.

Heartstart Course

Wednesday 28th November

Heartstart is the first badge on the first aid ladder.

Cadets Jake College, Matthew Holt, Kai Vevers and Alaistair Wilson, are hoping to finish their Heartstart Awards over the next few weeks.

Thanks to Sergeant Shannon Bradley for her help with the practical elements of supporting the course.

Wing Xmas-size

Friday 30th November - Sunday 2nd December

Sergeant Shannon Bradley, Cadets Emma Dawson, Emily Kalis, Daniel Short, Joshua Wagstaffe and Phoebe Woodard, had a great activity weekend.

Taking part in leadership and navigation exercises in which they had to find and win decorations for the Decorate the Christmas Tree Inter-Flight Competition.

Each one of them took part in shooting the air rifle and the new .22 rifle (L144) or with the L98A2 on the DCCT.
They took part in clay target shooting, archery and sports in the gym.
The weekend also consisted of a Disco, fancy dress, charades, games and Pizza.

Thanks for being good ambassadors of the Squadron. They had a tiring but great weekend and made some new friends.

Awards


Classification Awards

Senior Cadet Badge

Cadet Declan Lawton

Leading Cadet Badge

Corporal Thomas Maher


Duke of Edinburgh Award

ACO Pre-Duke of Edinburgh Award Blue Badge

Cadet Phoebe Woodard


First Aid Awards

Activity First Aid Silver Badge

Corporals Thomas Maher, Justin Markland and Cadet Emily Kalis


Wing Blues

Athletics

Corporal Thomas Maher and Cadet Declan Lawton

November 2018

  • Inter-Flight Fancy Dress
  • Activity Weekend
  • Christmas Bingo

Inter-Flight Christmas Fancy Dress

Wednesday 12th December

Good effort by A Flight but this year’s competition was won by B Flight for their Christmas show and fancy dress performance.

Activity Weekend

Friday 14th - Sunday 16th December

Communications

Blue Award

Well done to Cadets Bobbi Adamson, Katie Hyde, Finlay Mercer, Megan Morris, Jake Robson, Daniel Short, Joshua Wagstaffe and Alaistair Wilson, who learnt a new subject and qualified for their Blue Award.

The assessment took the form of extensive practical radio technique assessments with live transmissions.
Their badges will be awarded in due course.


Bronze Award

Sergeants Shannon Bradley, Daniel Murphy, Corporals Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Cadets Emma Dawson, Taylor Higson, Emily Kalis, Madeline Rigby, Erin Wilson and Phoebe Woodard, took part in activities which qualify them to sit the Bronze Communication Award examination in the New Year.

They worked hard to refresh their skills from the previous level and learnt a lot of new information for the Bronze Award.


Leadership

Blue Award

This weekend also saw Cadets Megan Morris, Joshua Wagstaffe and Alaistair Wilson, qualify for their Blue Leadership Award having passed the two leadership assessments with good results.

Well done, you had a very busy weekend.


Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell who supported the whole weekend.
Thanks to the lovely staff and chefs of Holcombe Moor who supported our weekend.

Christmas Bingo

Wednesday 19th December

Last night of 2018!

Some good choccie prizes were won this evening, thanks to all those who took part in good spirits.


Have a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

December 2018