Worsley Air Cadets

News 2017

  • Welcome Back
  • Gold D of E Awards
  • Risk Assessment
  • Wing Conference

New Year, New Start

Wednesday 11th January

Welcome back!

2017 already looks like a record breaking busy year.

We look forward to your support and your best efforts and continue to thank our parents, guardians and supporters for their dedicated commitment.

Gold Duke of Edinburgh Awards

Wednesday 11th January

Congratulations to Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell, Sergeants Abbie Gregson, Grace Leather and Lewis Swinglehurst who have been awarded with their Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award Badges.

It is a proud moment for them having done Duke of Edinburgh for 3 years through each of the levels culminating in success.

They will be awarded with their Certificates in London later in the year.

Risk Assessment Course

Saturday 28th January

Civilian Instructor Mr James MacDonald attended the latest risk assessors course today which was presented by the North Region Health & Safety Advisor Nichola Foster.

He also undertook training to become a tutor for the Cadet Health & Safety Entry Level Award.
This is supported by the British Safety Council which involves light-hearted training in workplace hazard awareness.

Wing Conference     G M Wing Headquarters

Sunday 29th January

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell attended the conference today which included a presentation by the North Region Commander, Group Captain Mark Leeming.

His presentation included the proposals for the New Cadet Forces Commission recently approved by the Queen.
It does not affect how uniform staff go about their business but you will see a change in rank slides in the future for both officers and senior non-commissioned officers.

During the afternoon we supported a round robin event which included rotations for child safeguarding, adventure training within the Wing, staff development and the new progressive training scheme that is being introduced for all cadets.

January 2017

  • Promotion
  • 75th Anniversary
  • Awards
  • Enrolment Parade
  • Sports Trials
  • Cross Country
  • Shooting Development
  • Live Shooting
  • Staff Development
  • First Aid Course

Promotion to Flight Sergeant

Wednesday 1st February

Congratulations to Sergeant Grace Leather who has been promoted to Flight Sergeant this evening.

75th Anniversary Tree Plant     Hough End, Manchester

Sunday 5th February

Thank you to Civilian Instructor Miss Holly Moreland and Cadet Alex Lambley who gave up their morning to represent the Squadron for the tree planting.

This was to be the final event of celebrating the end of the Air Cadets 75th Year.

It was attended by the Lord Lieutenant of Greater Manchester and many staff and cadets from around the Wing.

Cadet Course for Health & Safety

Friday 10th February

Flight Sergeants Katie Morrell, Grace Leather, Sergeants Abbie Gregson, Harry Powell, Lewis Swinglehurst, Corporals Joe Kay, Lewis Topping and Cadet Alex Lambley, were presented with their Health & Safety in the Workplace Certificates.

The course prepared by Civilian Instructor Mr James MacDonald who works in Health & Safety, brings new ideas and equipment to make the course, which is held over two evenings fun and interesting.

Enrolment Parade

Friday 10th February

The Squadron Chaplain, Reverend Hilary Brunyee enrolled our latest group of junior cadets, Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, David Edwards, Gaby Leather, Leah Payne and Joshua Wagstaffe, in the presence of their parents and friends.

Welcome to 1099, we hope you have a great cadet experience.

Wing Sports Trials     Royton

Saturday 11th February

Thank you to the following cadets who gave up their morning to support the wing trials.

Senior Girls Hockey

Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell and Cadet Shannon Bradley


Junior Girls Netball

Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Taylor-Jade Cookson and Emma-Leigh Dawson


Junior Boys Rugby

Cadets Seb Foy and Daniel Murphy


If selected, they will represent Greater Manchester Wing in the following events in March.

Thanks to those parents who took the time to transport the cadets to Royton and back. Your support is much appreciated.

Wing Cross Country Competition     Hopwood Hall, Middleton

Sunday 12th February

What a fantastic result from our Cross Country Team who tried their best and represented the Squadron in good spirits, despite the freezing weather which rained and tried to snow for most of the day.

Junior Girls

Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Gaby Leather and Leah Payne


Senior Girls

Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell and Cadet Shannon Bradley


Junior Boys

Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld, Justin Markland and Daniel Murphy


Intermediate Boys

Cadet Alex Lambley


Senior Boys

Sergeants Harry Powell, Lewis Swinglehurst and Corporal Lewis Topping


Cadet Daniel Murphy of the Junior Boys Team came second in the individual event and has been awarded his Silver Medal by Wing Commander Dave Archibald.
He has been selected to represent the Wing Team on Sunday 26th February.

Our Junior Boys Team won Gold Medals and the Senior Boys Team gained Bronze Medals.

The Girls teams combined came fourth, added to the Boys teams score, we have come second overall in the Wing Competition.

Absolutely brilliant. You were a credit to us all.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Civilian Instructor Miss Holly Moreland and Flight Sergeant Grace Leather for supporting the team and giving up their day.
Thanks to Sergeant Jacob Beaver who was our nominated Route Marshal for the day.




Region Cross Country Competition     Witton Park, Blackburn

Sunday 26th February

Congratulations to Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst and Cadet Daniel Murphy who gained Wing Blues having represented the Wing today.

Cadet Murphy was part of the Junior Boys Team who came second overall and gained a Team Silver Medal.

Overall Greater Manchester Wing won the day with all the teams combined results.

Wing Shooting Development Weekend     247 (Ashton) Squadron

Saturday 18th – Sunday 19th February

Well done to the following cadets Cadets Seb Foy, Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy and Daniel Platt, who trained on the L98A2 for the very first time and passed their Weapons Handling Test.
After a course of nearly two days, passing the test is very stressful.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell who assisted in training cadets over the weekend.

Live Shooting Day

Tuesday 21st February

Cadets got the opportunity to fire the No 8 (.22 rifle) and for those qualified the L98A2 (5.56) rifle.
New shooting policies and formats were in place and cadets got the opportunity to take the new Live Firing opportunities.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenants Matt Coakley, Samantha Morrell, Sergeant Tom Bayliss, Civilian Instructors Mr Tom Appleby and Mr Joe Morrell, who gave up a working day during half term to take cadets from 319 (City of Salford) and 1099 (Worsley) squadrons, live firing at RAF Shawbury.

Wing Staff Development Weekend     Altcar Training Camp

Saturday 25th – Sunday 26th February

Opportunities exist for staff and staff cadets to attend one of four courses that take place every three months and is a progressive training course.

Whilst we did not have staff on this course this weekend, Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell acted as the Heartstart Instructor for the course on the Saturday.

Wing Activity First Aid Course     1330 (Warrington) Squadron

Saturday 25th – Sunday 26th February

Civilian Instructors Mr Steve Everett and Mr Joe Morrell attended this training weekend to requalify for their first aid awards. All staff have to be up to date in qualifications for first aid.

Thanks to Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell who was an assessor for the course on the Sunday.

All candidates passed the course. Well done.

February 2017

  • Expedition Kit
  • North Region First Aid
  • Fieldcraft Course
  • Hockey
  • Committee Meeting
  • Regional Rugby
  • Wing Training Weekend
  • Expedition Supervisors
  • Promotions
  • Wing Shooting

Parents Expedition Kit Evening

Wednesday 1st March

Thanks to those parents who were able to make the session this evening. We hope that you found it useful.

Adequate expedition kit is vital to ensuring maximum safety and comfort of an expedition. If you have any follow-on questions then please do not hesitate to pop back to the squadron.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr James MacDonald who took the time to prepare for the evening.

North Region First Aid Training Meeting

Friday 3rd – Saturday 4th March

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell is part of the training team for North Region First Aid and this weekend we spent time reviewing policies and plans to update our professional development.

We also saw sight of the new badges that are planned for first aid training and discussed plans for the gold badge.

Fieldcraft Conducting Officers Course     RAF Shawbury & Nescliffe Training Camp

Friday 3rd – Sunday 5th March

Well done to Civilian Instructor Mr Steve Everett who passed the course this weekend in the most atrocious weather and now becomes a fully authorised Fieldcraft Officer.

Final Hockey Practice     Royton & Crompton School

Saturday 4th March

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Miss Holly Moreland who kindly took the girls to the final hockey practice this morning.
Wet weather again didn’t ruin the enthusiasm.




North Region Hockey Competition     Blackburn

Sunday 5th March

Well done to Flight Sergeants Grace Leather, Katie Morrell and Cadet Shannon Bradley who represented Greater Manchester Wing today.

Sadly the Wing did not fair too well in the competition against Cumbria & Lancashire, Yorkshire, Durham and Northumberland but they did get Wing Blues.

Well done for giving up so much training time over the last few weeks and the whole day today.

Civilian Welfare Committee Meeting

Thursday 9th March

Thank you to those parents/guardians and officers of the civilian committee for giving up their time this evening. Without support from current parents and guardians the committee cannot function.

It was a busy meeting this evening as this was the first for the New Year.
Decisions were made regarding proposals for a new rifle range, the Squadron Presentation in May and the 50th Anniversary Dinner in November 2017.




The next meeting will be the Annual General Meeting and will be on Thursday 8th June. Please try to support this where you can.

North Regional Rugby Competition     RAF Linton-on-Ouse

Sunday 12th March

Congratulations to Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld, Joe Kay and Justin Markland who represented Greater Manchester Wing today and gained Wing Blues.

It was a long day for them and the team came 4th overall. Good effort. Well done.

Wing Training Weekend     Swynnerton

Friday 17th - Sunday 19th March

Well done to the following cadets who attended the weekend courses and passed.

Junior NCO Part l

Cadet Shannon Bradley


Junior NCO Part ll

Corporal Bradley Atherton


Senior NCO Part ll

Sergeants Jacob Beaver and Lewis Swinglehurst

Expedition Supervisors Training Course     Halton Camp, Lancaster

Saturday 18th - Sunday 19th

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell attended a refresher course with Cumbria and Lancashire Wing which included a practical exercise on Sunday in the pouring rain.

Staff need to remain current in all their qualifications and awards so thanks to her for giving up another weekend.

Promotions

Wednesday 22nd March

Congratulations to Cadets Alex Lambley and Daniel Murphy who were promoted to Corporal this evening.

Wing Shooting Day

Saturday 25th March

Following extensive training on the L98A2, Cadets Seb Foy, Justin Markland and Daniel Platt took to the ranges of RAF Shawbury with other staff and cadets from around Greater Manchester wing.
A long day but well worth it.

March 2017

  • SSAFA Bag Pack
  • Promotions
  • D of E Expedition
  • Sports Leaders
  • First Aid
  • Squadron Leader Lee Moore
  • Wing Field Day
  • Parents Evening
  • Band Badges

SSAFA Bag Pack     Asda, Swinton

Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd April

Saturday

Thank you to the following cadets; Corporals Bradley Atherton, Joe Kay, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Shannon Bradley, Emma-Leigh Dawson, David Edwards, Declan Lawton, Oscar Miles, Leah Payne and Joshua Wagstaffe, who gave up much of their day to support SSAFA and the Squadron for the bag pack.
The afternoon session was also attended by Bradley Haff.

Today they raised £859.92.

Sunday

Thank you to the following cadets; Sergeant Harry Powell, Corporals Bradley Atherton, Alex Lambley, Lewis Topping, Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Shannon Bradley, Emma-Leigh Dawson and Seb Foy, who supported the full day of collecting.
The afternoon session was supported by Flight Sergeant Grace Leather, Corporal Daniel Murphy and Cadet Thomas Maher.

Today they raised £560.74.

Thanks to the shoppers of Asda, Swinton for their generosity.

Promotions

Wednesday 12th April

Congratulations to Cadet Shannon Bradley who was promoted to Corporal this evening.




Friday 21st April

Congratulations to Sergeant Harry Powell who was promoted to Flight Sergeant this evening.

D of E Expedition     South Lancashire Moors

Thursday 13th - Saturday 15th April

A busy weekend with lots of activity. Good walking weather on the Thursday but very wet on Good Friday which turned out to be a valuable experience.
All the cadets did extremely well.

Silver Group

Corporals Shannon Bradley, Joe Kay, Daniel Murphy, Lewis Topping, Cadets Caitlin Beckley and Justin Markland.
Flight Sergeant Noe Ignatowicz of 319 (City of Salford) Squadron was also in the team.


Bronze Group

Cadet James Downey with Cadet Joe Driscoll of 319 (City of Salford) Squadron, successfully completed their Bronze Qualifying expedition.
This group also saw the final bronze practice for Cadets Thomas Maher and Daniel Platt with Cadet Bailey McCadden of 319 (City of Salford) Squadron.

Thanks to Flying Officer Simon Doherty of 317 (Failsworth) Squadron who assessed the lads.


Cadet Joshua Wagstaffe came out for his first weekend and did a great job for his ACO Pre-Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Blue Badge.

Thanks to all the staff and senior cadets; Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell, Sergeants Harry Powell, Lewis Swinglehurst and Corporal Alex Lambley, who supported the weekend.

Sports Leaders     RAF Shawbury

Saturday 15th - Monday 17th April

An excellent weekend of commitment and continuous activity by all concerned.

The following cadets; Flight Sergeants Grace Leather, Katie Morrell, Sergeants Harry Powell, Lewis Swinglehurst, Corporals Bradley Atherton, Shannon Bradley, Joe Kay, Alex Lambley, Daniel Murphy, Lewis Topping, Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Emma-Leigh Dawson, David Edwards, Seb Foy, Declan Lawton, Christopher Matthews, Justin Markland, Leah Payne and Daniel Platt, took part in a wide range of sports and activities consisting of games experience, circuit training and safe warm ups, potted sports and skills circuits, play-ground games, ice breakers, relays and team activities.

Each cadet had an opportunity to practice their communication and sports leadership skills.
Well done to you all.

Thanks to Civilian Instructors Miss Holly Moreland and Mr Joe Morrell who were a great help supporting the course.




Sports Leaders Course Update

Wednesday 26th April

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell attended an update today regarding changes to the courses that are being offered to organisations and schools.
We have an active sports leaders programme as most of you know.

Youth First Aid & Heartstart Course

Tuesday 18th & Wednesday 19th April

After school Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, David Edwards, Mike Morrow, Leah Payne and Joshua Wagstaffe attended the course to qualify for each of these awards.




Youth First Aid & Heartstart Assessment

Friday 28th April

Congratulations to Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, David Edwards, Leah Payne and Joshua Wagstaffe, on passing the Youth First Aid & Heartstart Award and have received their Youth First Aid Badges.

Funeral of Squadron Leader Lee Moore

Wednesday 19th April

Squadron Leader Lee Moore was the Wing Shooting Officer and more recently the Wing Fieldcraft Officer and very sadly died unexpectedly at the age of 35.

He has been instrumental in setting up a Wing Shooting Training Team, planning lots of courses and wing shoots that our cadets often take part in.

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell, Sergeant Harry Powell and Corporal Alex Lambley represented the Squadron by attending his funeral.

He will be very sadly missed.

RIP

Wing Field Day     King's Leadership Academy, Warrington

Sunday 23rd April

The results are in and we came =7th overall.
Really impressive result but once again our aircraft recognition and aero modelling were not our strong points!

Drill Team

Drill Team NCO, Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell who came 7th, great result for her.
Flight Sergeant Harry Powell, Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst, Corporals Bradley Atherton, Joe Kay, Lewis Topping, Cadets Shannon Bradley, Alex Lambley, Declan Lawton, Thomas Maher, Justin Markland, Daniel Murphy and Daniel Platt.

Banner Drill Team

Banner Carrier, Flight Sergeant Harry Powell
Escorts to the Banner; Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell, Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst, Corporals Joe Kayand Lewis Topping.

Drill and Banner Drill Teams scores combined, came 13th.
Good result really for a strong competition and we know we made a few mistakes.


First Aid Team

The First Aid Team; Flight Sergeant Grace Leather, Cadets Shannon Bradley, Thomas Maher and Daniel Murphy came 7th.


Volleyball Team

The Volleyball Team; Flight Sergeants Grace Leather, Harry Powell, Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst, Corporal Lewis Topping, Cadets Declan Lawton, Christopher Matthews and Daniel Murphy came 7th.


Media

Excellent result for Corporal Lewis Topping who came 5th with his media poster.


The Leadership Team

Great result to the Leadership Team; Flight Sergeants Grace Leather, Harry Powell, Corporal Joe Kay, Cadets Shannon Bradley, Alex Lambley, Thomas Maher and Daniel Murphy who came 3rd


Thanks to all the cadets who did an eleven-hour day from start to finish. Great teamwork.
Congratulations to you all for your effort and commitment.

Parents Evening

Wednesday 26th April

Thank you to all those parents and guardians who were able to attend the meeting this evening.
I hope you found it beneficial.

We discussed ways of how we could help you and how you could help us.
Thank you for your feedback and compliments.

Presentation of Band Badges

Friday 28th April

Congratulations to

Cadet Thomas Maher - Percussion Badge

Cadet Justin Markland - Drummers badge

April 2017

  • Junior Cadet Training
  • Annual Presentation
  • Wing Athletics
  • Wing Skills Week

Junior Cadet Training

Monday 1st May

Thank you to the following cadets; Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, David Edwards, Bradley Haff, Gaby Leather, Christopher Matthews, Oscar Miles, Leah Payne, Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe, who enjoyed a catch up training day today.

They all passed their learning outcomes on the Air Training Corps, the Royal Air Force and History of Flight.

Annual Presentation

Friday 5th May

Thank you to Squadron Leader Gavin Roberts who presented the awards through-out the evening.

Whilst there were so many outstanding elements to the evening, a summary of awards are as follows.

Cadet of the Year

Flight Sergeant Harry Powell


Junior Cadet of the Year

Cadet Thomas Maher


Sports Cadet of the Year

Corporal Daniel Murphy


As usual the cadets were exemplary in their support for each award and we congratulate you all for everything that you have gained and achieved.

I am sure you want to thank our wonderful staff team without whom many of the activities and events would not take place.
They are all unpaid volunteers who give up every Wednesday and Friday and many weekends.
I would also like to thank their families and partners, for their valued support.

Thank you to all our parents, guardians, families and friends who supported this evening.

Thanks to the Royal British Legion Boothstown who always welcome us enthusiastically.

Thanks again for a great night. We look forward to another great year.

Wing Athletics Competition     Radclyffe Stadium, Chadderton

Sunday 7th May

Well done to the Athletics Team coming 8th overall today.

Junior Boys

Cadets Declan Lawton, Thomas Maher, Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe
Congratulations to Cadets Declan Lawton who gained Silver Medal in the 200m and Thomas Maher who gained Silver Medal in the 1500m.


Intermediate Boys

Corporals Joe Kay, Daniel Murphy, Cadets James Downey and Justin Markland
Congratulations to Corporal Daniel Murphy who won Gold Medal in the 100m and Gold Medal in the Long Jump.


Senior Boys

Flight Sergeant Harry Powell, Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst, Corporals Bradley Atherton, Alex Lambley,Lewis Topping and Cadet Bradley Haff
Congratulations to Corporal Bradley Atherton who gained Bronze Medal in the High Jump.


Junior Girls

Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson and Gaby Leather


Senior Girls

Flight Sergeant Grace Leather, Corporal Shannon Bradley and Cadet Caitlin Beckley
Congratulations to Flight Sergeant Grace Leather who gained Bronze Medal in the Discus.

Wing Skills Week     Altcar Training camp

Friday 26th May - Friday 2nd June

Cadets are given the opportunity to select bronze, silver, gold and platinum activities based on their ages and past cadet experience.
This week was well organised by Greater Manchester Wing and involved activities for leadership, STEM, canoeing, shooting, banner drill, fieldcraft, obstacle course and mountain biking.

Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld, Thomas Maher and Daniel Murphy attended from the Squadron.

May 2017

  • Athletics Competitions
  • Wing Training Weekend
  • Enrolment Parade
  • Five-a-Side

North Regional Athletics Competition     Middlesbrough Sports Village

Saturday 3rd June

Congratulations to Cadet Daniel Murphy who represented Greater Manchester Wing today and won Gold Medals in the Intermediate Boys 100m and Long Jump.

He will go on to represent North Region in the Corps Championships.




Corps Athletics Competition     RAF Cosford

Sunday 25th June

Well done to Cadet Daniel Murphy who gained a Bronze Medal in the 100m and a Silver Medal in the Long Jump.

Last year he was a Junior Boy but this year he has aged up to Intermediate Boys and so the competition has been a bit more challenging.
Great results though, well done.

Wing Training Weekend     Swynnerton

Friday 17th - Sunday 19th March

Well done to the following cadets who attended the weekend courses and passed.

Junior NCO Part l

Cadets Caitling Beckley, Thomas Maher and Justin Markland


Junior NCO Part ll

Corporals Joe Kay and Daniel Murphy


Activity First Aid

Corporal Shannon Bradley - awarded her green badge.

Method of Instruction

Corporals Bradley Atherton and Alex Lambley who will be awarded with their yellow lanyards in due course.

Enrolment Parade

Wednesday 28th June

The Squadron Chaplain, Reverend Hilary Brunyee enrolled our latest group of junior cadets, Cadets Declan O’Donnell, Courtney Ivatt, Christopher Matthews and Jake Robson, in the presence of their parents and friends.

Welcome to 1099, we hope you have a great cadet experience.

Five-a-Side     Premier 5’s, Bolton

Friday 30th June

Great turnout for the Inter-Flight Five-a-Side Competition.

This helps us pick the teams for the Wing Competition.

June 2017

  • Wing Five-a-Side
  • Heartstart
  • Annual Inspection
  • Wing Shooting
  • Bag Pack
  • Conference
  • Expedition
  • Gliding
  • Camps

Wing Five-a-Side Competition     Soccer Factory, Rochdale

Sunday 2nd July

A great effort from all four teams, resulting in 2nd overall in the combined competition. Thanks to the following cadets who gave up their day.

Junior Boys

Cadets David Edwards, Declan Lawton, Chris Matthews, Thomas Maher, Oscar Miles. Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe
=6th overall


Intermediate Boys

Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld, James Downey, Justin Markland and Daniel Platt
10th overall


Senior Boys

Bradley Atherton, Bradley Haff, Alex Lambley and Lewis Topping
3rd overall


Girls team

Flight Sergeants Grace Leather, Katie Morrell, Corporal Shannon Bradley, Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Emma-Leigh Dawson and Courtney Ivatt
6th overall


Thanks to those parents and guardians who gave lifts to Rochdale, it was much appreciated.

Heartstart Course     Squadron HQ

Wednesday 5th July

Congratulations to Cadets Bradley Haff, Chris Matthews, Jake Robson and new cadet Katy Slater, who fulfilled all the criteria to qualify for their heartstart badges.

Squadron Annual Inspection

Friday 7th July

Thanks to all those cadets who attended this important event in our annual calendar.

Wing Commander Archibald was very impressed with what he saw during the evening.

He presented Instructor Cadet Lanyards to Corporals Bradley Atherton and Alex Lambley on final parade.

Wing Shooting Day     RAF Shawbury

Saturday 8th July

Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell supported the event and was accompanied by Corporals Joe Kay, Alex Lambley, Daniel Murphy and Cadet Ethan Clarke-Gauld.

This was an opportunity to fire the L98A2 and gain scores towards the Silver Marksmanship Badges.

Bag Pack for SSAFA and the Squadron     Sainsbury’s Salford

Sunday 9th July

Thanks to all the local shoppers for their generosity, we raised £556 which was very good for a quiet Sunday.

Thanks to Corporals Bradley Atherton, Shannon Bradley, Lewis Topping, Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Ethan Clarke-Gauld, Courtney Ivatt, Declan Lawton and Jake Robson who supported the day along with Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell.
Thanks to Cadets Bradley Haff, James Downey and Justin Markland who also supported for part of the day.

Wing Cadet Conference

Sunday 9th July

The first Wing Cadet conference took place and different levels of cadets were invited, to respond to a series of workshops and question sessions.

Those who volunteered to attend were Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell, Corporal Alex Lambley and Cadet Emma-Leigh Dawson.

Bronze Qualifying Expedition     Linnet Clough, Stockport

Saturday 8th - Sunday 9th July

Well done to Cadet Thomas Maher who completed his bronze D of E expedition this weekend with a great group of cadets from 317 (Failsworth) Squadron.

Thanks to 317 (Failsworth) Squadron for the place, to the supervisor Flight Sergeant Jonny Barker and assessor Civilian Instructor Mr Steve Everett.

Gliding Course     RAF Topcliffe

Saturday 15th July

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Steve Everett who got up early to take Corporals Shannon Bradley, Joe Kay and Cadet Thomas Maher on their gliding course.

They undertook a series of lessons in ground theory and enjoyed a flight in the Vigilant glider aircraft.

Each of them were awarded their Blue Wings and look forward to further opportunities, to gain their Bronze Wings in due course.
Well done.

Supercamp     Wrentham Army Base

Saturday 22nd - Friday 28th July

Although we had a couple of places for this camp, only Corporal Daniel Murphy attended.
He enjoyed a week of activities based around STEM, aeronautics and leadership.

Well done for gaining his Blue Leadership Badge.




Summer Camp     RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire

Saturday 29th July - Saturday 5th August

Corporals Alex Lambley and Daniel Murphy enjoyed a week of activities at camp this week.
Taking part in sports, leadership and visits.

July 2017

  • Silver Wings
  • Adventure Week
  • Flying Day
  • Examination Results
  • Promotion
  • Air Rifle Range
  • Adventure Training

Silver Wings

Thursday 3rd August

Congratuations to Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst who completed the Air Cadets Pilot Navigation Training Scheme and gained his Silver Wings.

Activity Adventure Week     Aviemore, Scotland

Thursday 10th – Friday 18th August

The Squadron organised a week of adventurous training activities such as treezone, quad biking, paddle-boarding and raft building as well as ice-skating, swimming and bowling.

We saw reindeers on our visit and also visited Nethy Bridge Highland games.

A great week had by all.

Flying Day     RAF Topcliffe

Wednesday 16th August

Cadets and staff got a flight in either a Chinook or Puma aircraft, organised by Group Captain Leeming who is Officer Commanding North Region.

Civilian Instructor Miss Holly Moreland, Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, Leah Payne and Chris Matthews were our lucky flyers and even got a photo with Air Commodore McCafferty, Commandant Air Cadets.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Miss Holly Moreland who gave up a work day to escort cadets from around the Wing.

A Level Results

Thursday 17th August

Congratulations to Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell, Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst and Corporal Lewis Topping who gained excellent A level results.

They have been given places at the Universities of Stirling to study English, the University of Coventry to study Aerospace Systems Engineering and the University of Liverpool to study Architecture respectively.




GCSE Results

Thursday 24th August

Congratulations to several of our cadets who have done excellently in their GCSE’s.

Promotion to Cadet Warrant Officer

Saturday 19th August

Congratulations to Flight Sergeant Katie Morrell who interviewed at Wing HQ and was subsequently awarded the highest cadet rank.

Excellent result and very well earned.

Commission of Worsley Squadron Air Rifle Range

Tuesday 22nd August

After a successful fundraising appeal and a visit from Warrant Officer Johnston from North Region, we have a new air rifle range.

This will allow cadets to fire our new air rifles and increase our chances of gaining the Blue range of shooting badges.

Adventure Training

Sunday 27th - Monday 28th August

Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, Leah Payne and Jessica Welsby, took part in what was their first experience of map reading and navigating, along a defined route which supported their start to the D of E Expedition section.

They camped at Bibby’s Farm in Chorley and did really well for their first time.

Thanks to Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell who gave up her Bank Holiday weekend.

August 2017

  • Swimming Awards
  • Wing Swimming
  • D of E Expedition
  • Awards

Swimming Awards     Westhoughton Pool

Sunday 3rd September

Thanks to all those cadets who attended today, to swim for their flight and well done to those cadets who gained swimming awards.

Basic Swimming Awards

Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, Courtney Ivatt, Christopher Matthews, Jake Robson, Joshua Wagstaffe and Jessica Welsby


Intermediate Swimming Awards

Cadets Jake Robson and Joshua Wagstaffe

Wing Swimming Competition     Stockport Pool

Saturday 9th September

A great effort from all four teams, resulting in 4th overall in the combined competition. Thanks to the following cadets who gave up their day.

Junior Boys

Cadets Thomas Maher and Justin Markland
1st overall


Senior Boys

Flight Sergeant Harry Powell, Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst and Corporal Joe Kay
4th overall


Junior Girls

Cadet Emma-Leigh Dawson


Senior Girls

Corporal Shannon Bradley


Open Relay Team

Flight Sergeant Harry Powell, Sergeant Lewis Swinglehurst, Corporal Joe Kay and Cadet Thomas Maher
Silver Medals


Flight Sergeant Powell gained two Silver Medals in Backstroke and Butterfly.

Our swimming star, Cadet Maher won three Golds Medals in Breast Stroke, Butterfly and the Individual Medley.
He will go on to represent Greater Manchester Wing in the North Regional Competition.
We wish him all the luck in progressing beyond that.

Thanks to Civilian Instructor Mr Joe Morrell and Cadet Flight Sergeant Grace Leather who managed the team this evening.

Thanks to those parents and guardians who gave lifts to Stockport, it was much appreciated.

Silver Duke of Edinburgh Award Expedition

Friday 22nd - Sunday 24th September

Congratulations to Corporals Bradley Atherton, Shannon Bradley and Daniel Murphy who passed their qualifying expedition with Cadets Ethan Clarke-Gauld and Justin Markland who passed their official practice expedition.
Cadets Clarke-Gauld and Markland hope to qualify on 6th – 8th October in an expedition planned by 1104 (Pendle) Squadron.

The cadets found the landscape of Hesket-Newmarket, Keswick and Pooley Bridge near Ullswater an enjoyable and fulfilling challenge.
The group did really well under the supervision of Flight Lieutenant Samantha Morrell and Civilian Instructor Mr James MacDonald.

Others who came out for area familiarisation were Civilian Instructors Mr Tom Appleby, Mr Joe Morrell and Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell.

Thanks to everybody for a great weekend and well done once again to the group.

Presentation of Awards


Duke of Edinburgh Awards

Congratulations to Corporal Alex Lambley who has been the first on the Squadron, to be awarded the new style Duke of Edinburgh Award Silver Award badge.

Congratulations to Cadets Caitlin Beckley, Ethan Clarke-Gauld and Justin Markland who have been the first on the Squadron, to be awarded the new style Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award badge.


Leadership Awards

September saw the presentation of the new Foundation Leadership (Blue Badge) cadet qualification to Corporals Bradley Atherton, Shannon Bradley, Joe Kay, Daniel Murphy, Cadets Thomas Maher and Justin Markland.
They have taken part in a range of exercises and leadership tasks, then demonstrated good skills capable of earning them their badges.
Well done to all of them.


Wing Blue

Congratulations to Corporal Daniel Murphy receiving his Wing Blue for Athletics held in June.


Cadet of the Month

Cadet Declan Lawton

September 2017

  • New Cadets
  • Swimming
  • Wing Training
  • D of E Expedition
  • Gold D of E Awards

October

Welcome to all our new starters who have joined us through-out September and can now get stuck in to settling down.
We hope you all enjoy your time here with us at 1099 Squadron.

North Regional Swimming Competition     Catterick Pool

Sunday 1st October

Congratulations to Cadet Thomas Maher who represented Greater Manchester Wing at the Regional Swimming Competition.

He gained a Gold Medal in his Individual Breast Stroke event and a Silver Medal in the Junior Boys Medley Relay.

He will now represent North Region at swimming in the National Swimming Championships at the end of the month.

Well done, super result.

Wing Training Weekend     Swynnerton

Friday 6th - Sunday 8th October

Corporal Daniel Murphy was our only candidate for attending this training weekend and took part in the Junior NCO Part ll Course.

Duke of Edinburgh Award Expedition

Saturday 7th - Sunday 8th October

Well done to Cadets Emma-Leigh Dawson, Bradley Haff, Daniel Platt and Jessica Welsby who completed their Bronze Practice Expedition.

The weather was not kind on the Saturday but they coped really well.

Gold Duke of Edinburgh Awards     St James's Palace, London

Thursday 12th October

Congratulations to Cadet Warrant Officer Katie Morrell, Flight Sergeant Grace Leather, Sergeants Abbie Gregson and Lewis Swinglehurst who were presented with their Gold Duke of Edinburgh Awards by Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex.

October 2017


November 2017


December 2017